1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mit csináltál tegnap?"

"Mit csináltál tegnap?"

Translation:What were you doing yesterday?

August 4, 2016

6 Comments


AcmeofEvolution

Why is it "were you doing" instead of "did you do"? Does Hungarian make a distinction between preterite and imperfect? If so, where is that explained?


vvsey

No, there is no grammatical distinction, both should be accepted.


TomTomsons

Why is "What have you done yesterday " the wrong answer?


mizinamo

Why is "What have you done yesterday " the wrong answer?

An expression of time such as "yesterday" is usually a signal that the present perfect tense is not appropriate.

"What did you do yesterday?" would be a correct version.


basszus-kulcs

What is the problem with "What did you do yesterday" ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.