"Kik a diákok és kik a tanárok?"

Translation:Who are the students and who are the teachers?

August 4, 2016

15 Comments


stomalomalus

In English, you do not need the second are. It is perfectly fine to say:

Who are the pupils and who the teachers?

August 4, 2016

AGreatUserName

Doesn't feel natural to me? What dialect?

September 10, 2016

ion1122

That sounds 'literary' or 'stylized' to me (American English). So, not wrong, but not what you would ordinarily say.

June 6, 2017

Margeauxpolo

We would never say "who the teachers"

February 22, 2017

ion1122

No, you would not say "who the teachers" by itself. But it is OK (if rather literary) to omit the second "are" and say "who are the students and who the teachers".

July 21, 2018

vvsey

This sentence has the secondary meaning of "which ones". As in I see a crowd and cannot tell the teachers from the students. Not completely sure if this is also true for the English sentence. Is it?

August 4, 2016

mizinamo

Yes; in fact, that's the first interpretation I would understand.

"I see people; please identify for me which of those people are the pupils and which of them are the teachers."

It could also mean "I know that there will be pupils and teachers in my course. Please give me the names of the pupils and the names of the teachers." but the "which of those people" would be more common I think.

August 5, 2016

Cindie930615

they just left out another are accidently. it is correct above

October 7, 2017

ataltane

"Who are the students and who the teachers" is correct English, if rather literary in style.

July 21, 2018

Bukino

I'm not sure, would it mean something different if I said "Kik a diákok, kik meg a tanárok"?

June 19, 2018

vvsey

That is only if all the teachers were Dr. Who's. :)

Interestingly, this "meg"/"pedig" thing does not work here. Very good thinking, the logic is good, but you cannot do it. Only "és" works here, where we are asking about the subject.
But the answer could do it:
"Mi vagyunk a diákok, ők meg/pedig a tanárok."

June 19, 2018

Bukino

Sorry for my cultural ignorance, but I really don't know Dr. Who, so I don't understand what you meant.

June 21, 2018

vvsey

It does not matter. The point was, it only works like that, "... Kik meg a tanárok.", if that "Kik" is a name. That is, if "Ki" were a person's name. Or something like that. Then you could say that the Ki's are the teachers.
"Ki" is "Who" in English.

But, in a question form, you cannot use "meg"/"pedig" like that. You connect the two questions with an "és".

June 21, 2018

Bukino

thanks, now I completely understand... at least I hope so

June 21, 2018

vvsey

I am sure you do. Nagyon szívesen.

June 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.