1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A carteira vem com a bolsa."

"A carteira vem com a bolsa."

Translation:The wallet comes with the bag.

February 2, 2013

27 Comments


biggsy70

Why did the correct answer tell me r hat carteira ment table


djeidot

School desks (which usually are tables) are also called carteiras in Portuguese (in Portugal at least; not sure if in Brazil). So it's technically correct, although, in this sentence, it makes much more sense to translate carteira to wallet.


Davu

Based on comments by Brazilians in other discussions "carteira (escolar)" does mean "(school) desk" in Brazil too.


zulylalala

The desk ,the wallet and the driving license


EMANOEL1234

In my region, "Interior de São Paulo", the driving license is "carta de motorista".


Paulenrique

Or simply "carta".


Karl200335

For me, Duolingo said the correct answer was "The desk comes with the bag," which to me is nonsense. Or is Carteira a word that has multiple interpretations based on context?


Paulenrique

carteira = purse, wallet, desk, driver license, ...


JP564

Is "vir com" a commonly used expression for "comes with" in the advertising sense of the phrase ?


Jon819

Doesn't carteira mean wallet AND/OR purse?


MannuChan

Wallet = carteira / Purse/Bag = Bolsa


Jon819

Thanks for your help, MannuChan. I get a bit confused with Spanish sometimes. Cartera (without the i after the e) can be used for either one. I thought it would be similar.


richard2403

However, in the UK a purse is normally a small item similar to a wallet, used by a woman to keep money and small odds and ends in; whereas in the US a purse is often or usually used to mean a bigger item (called a handbag in the UK).

So: wallet = carteira; Purse (uk usage) = carteira; Purse (us usage) = bolsa; Bag = bolsa


uzeste

does "vem com" mean "suits with"?


djeidot

the meaning is more like "if you buy the bag, you also get the wallet. The wallet comes with the bag".

for "suits with" we might use, for example, "fica bem com".


hfmercader

Let me get this straight... Carteira = wallet. Cadeira = chair. Bolsa = bag/purse. Bolso = pocket. ?


Davu

I think those pairings will work with most Duolingo sentences but they are not the only possibilities. Here are a couple of sites with online Portuguese to English dictionaries that should help in the future:


serpente

goes with is not comes with --- it is a completely different meaning


erudis
  • "A carteira vem" = "The wallet comes"
  • "A carteira vai" = "The wallet goes"

uzeste

can somebody translate me in french the sentence? thank you


karorioldie

le portefeuille vient avec le sac, je crois


erudis

Je crois qu'on dit plus naturellement "le portefeuille est livré avec le sac".


anaonamoose

Could it not be "with a bag" rather than "with the bag"


djeidot

that would be "com uma bolsa"


Rae.F

No, those mean very different things in English.

If X comes with a Y, then you're buying X and getting Y as a bonus.

If X comes with the Y, then you're buying Y and getting X as a bonus.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.