"A carteira vem com a bolsa."

Translation:The wallet comes with the bag.

February 2, 2013

27 Comments


biggsy70

Why did the correct answer tell me r hat carteira ment table

August 15, 2014

djeidot

School desks (which usually are tables) are also called carteiras in Portuguese (in Portugal at least; not sure if in Brazil). So it's technically correct, although, in this sentence, it makes much more sense to translate carteira to wallet.

August 15, 2014

Davu

Based on comments by Brazilians in other discussions "carteira (escolar)" does mean "(school) desk" in Brazil too.

August 15, 2014

zulylalala

The desk ,the wallet and the driving license

October 16, 2015

EMANOEL1234

In my region, "Interior de São Paulo", the driving license is "carta de motorista".

February 11, 2017

Paulenrique

Or simply "carta".

February 12, 2017

Karl200335

For me, Duolingo said the correct answer was "The desk comes with the bag," which to me is nonsense. Or is Carteira a word that has multiple interpretations based on context?

June 3, 2017

Paulenrique

carteira = purse, wallet, desk, driver license, ...

June 3, 2017

JP564

Is "vir com" a commonly used expression for "comes with" in the advertising sense of the phrase ?

June 16, 2013

erudis

Yes.

June 17, 2013

Jon819

Doesn't carteira mean wallet AND/OR purse?

July 6, 2014

MannuChan

Wallet = carteira / Purse/Bag = Bolsa

January 9, 2015

Jon819

Thanks for your help, MannuChan. I get a bit confused with Spanish sometimes. Cartera (without the i after the e) can be used for either one. I thought it would be similar.

January 9, 2015

richard2403

However, in the UK a purse is normally a small item similar to a wallet, used by a woman to keep money and small odds and ends in; whereas in the US a purse is often or usually used to mean a bigger item (called a handbag in the UK).

So: wallet = carteira; Purse (uk usage) = carteira; Purse (us usage) = bolsa; Bag = bolsa

April 13, 2018

uzeste

does "vem com" mean "suits with"?

July 26, 2013

djeidot

the meaning is more like "if you buy the bag, you also get the wallet. The wallet comes with the bag".

for "suits with" we might use, for example, "fica bem com".

October 27, 2013

hfmercader

Let me get this straight... Carteira = wallet. Cadeira = chair. Bolsa = bag/purse. Bolso = pocket. ?

May 18, 2016

Davu

I think those pairings will work with most Duolingo sentences but they are not the only possibilities. Here are a couple of sites with online Portuguese to English dictionaries that should help in the future:

May 18, 2016

DREDWARD

....SÎM! :)

February 12, 2017

serpente

goes with is not comes with --- it is a completely different meaning

February 2, 2013

erudis
  • "A carteira vem" = "The wallet comes"
  • "A carteira vai" = "The wallet goes"
February 2, 2013

uzeste

can somebody translate me in french the sentence? thank you

July 26, 2013

karorioldie

le portefeuille vient avec le sac, je crois

September 4, 2013

erudis

Je crois qu'on dit plus naturellement "le portefeuille est livré avec le sac".

September 4, 2013

anaonamoose

Could it not be "with a bag" rather than "with the bag"

April 10, 2014

djeidot

that would be "com uma bolsa"

April 10, 2014

Rae.F

No, those mean very different things in English.

If X comes with a Y, then you're buying X and getting Y as a bonus.

If X comes with the Y, then you're buying Y and getting X as a bonus.

April 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.