"היא מתקנת את התשובות של התלמידים."

Translation:She corrects the students' answers.

August 4, 2016

15 Comments


Snommelp

Don't know if this is report-worthy, since it counted it as correct, but I wrote students' (with the apostrophe) and it told me that was a typo, I should've written students without the apostrophe, then suggested as another correct answer students' with the apostrophe brought back again.

August 4, 2016

Tzipity

Same thing is still happening. I reported it but seems like some kind of weird glitch.

September 16, 2016

mayissasim1

i have hard time writing hebrew

June 19, 2017

C1I61

This happened to me too, a year later.

August 14, 2017

Janis559500

They still haven't fixed this. I have repeated this lesson. On the smart phone, the English is offered with the correct apostrophe, but on the laptop, it is the same as you described a year ago. [sigh]

August 26, 2017

RobertEddy

Chalk it up to apostrophobia -- the fear of punctuating properly.

May 20, 2019

JimCopelan1

Doesn't מתקנת also mean, "repair?"

August 6, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, the Hebrew verb תִּקֵּן translates to both.

April 12, 2019

Janis559500

As in tikun olam.

April 12, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, thanks, never heard of תִּקּוּן־עוֹלָם the repair of the world before

April 12, 2019

TeribleTeri

It's used as the basis for mostly secular Jewish groups and Reform and less religious (wrongly) as the basis of "Jewish law".

It's basically used politically as an excuse for voting or actions that go against Jewish law. Throwing the baby out with the bathwater as you will. It's primarily in North America, and is little more than an excuse for SJWS. So it exists, but not how it's used by the majority of people you'll hear "preach" about it and not in the way they use it.

https://forward.com/opinion/153020/abusing-tikkun-olam/

https://www.algemeiner.com/2013/06/07/the-fallacy-delusion-and-myth-of-tikkun-olam/

https://jewishjournal.com/opinion/171630/

https://www.chabad.org/library/article_cdo/aid/3700275/jewish/What-Is-Tikkun-Olam.htm

May 14, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Thanks for these articles about the (mis)use of the term by the social justice movement.

May 15, 2019

Janis559500

Thank you so much for the links. I just read them all, and they are very good. I gave you a lingot, too.

May 16, 2019

TeribleTeri

Thanks! I try to pay them forward.

May 21, 2019

MikhailSau1

MISTAKE: should be " students' " instead of " students ".

May 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.