"היא מתקנת את התשובות של התלמידים."

Translation:She corrects the students' answers.

August 4, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

Don't know if this is report-worthy, since it counted it as correct, but I wrote students' (with the apostrophe) and it told me that was a typo, I should've written students without the apostrophe, then suggested as another correct answer students' with the apostrophe brought back again.


RobertEddy

Chalk it up to apostrophobia -- the fear of punctuating properly.


Tzipity

Same thing is still happening. I reported it but seems like some kind of weird glitch.


mayissasim1

i have hard time writing hebrew


Janis559500

They still haven't fixed this. I have repeated this lesson. On the smart phone, the English is offered with the correct apostrophe, but on the laptop, it is the same as you described a year ago. [sigh]


C1I61

This happened to me too, a year later.


JimCopelan1

Doesn't מתקנת also mean, "repair?"


IngeborgHa14

Yes, the Hebrew verb תִּקֵּן translates to both.


Janis559500

As in tikun olam.


IngeborgHa14

Well, thanks, never heard of תִּקּוּן־עוֹלָם the repair of the world before


TeribleT

It's used as the basis for mostly secular Jewish groups and Reform and less religious (wrongly) as the basis of "Jewish law".

It's basically used politically as an excuse for voting or actions that go against Jewish law. Throwing the baby out with the bathwater as you will. It's primarily in North America, and is little more than an excuse for SJWS. So it exists, but not how it's used by the majority of people you'll hear "preach" about it and not in the way they use it.

https://forward.com/opinion/153020/abusing-tikkun-olam/

https://www.algemeiner.com/2013/06/07/the-fallacy-delusion-and-myth-of-tikkun-olam/

https://jewishjournal.com/opinion/171630/

https://www.chabad.org/library/article_cdo/aid/3700275/jewish/What-Is-Tikkun-Olam.htm


Janis559500

Thank you so much for the links. I just read them all, and they are very good. I gave you a lingot, too.


TeribleT

Thanks! I try to pay them forward.


IngeborgHa14

Thanks for these articles about the (mis)use of the term by the social justice movement.


MikhailSau1

MISTAKE: should be " students' " instead of " students ".


AniOhevYayin

We can't report it -- it's not listed among the options. Sloppy.


TeribleT

Hi* metakenet et ha-tshuvot shel ha'talmidim

i = ee (the i is from the IPA, international phonetic alphabet... )


Theresa754142

It’s a small point TeribleT, but I think you used to write ee sometimes for the Hebrew i, which is not good because it will confuse people into thinking that the ee is not the same as i in talmidim for example. So I’m glad you switched to i!


Dan878472

once again, present progressive is not accepted: She is correcting the students' answers. I guess it's best to default to simple present in all cases


Shivkumar0091

Translated the sentence literally, "the answers of the students", isn't that what "של ה " supposed to mean ? or is that unacceptable ? any case it was marked wrong !


TeribleT

Shiv: Is that all you wrote? Because that would be wrong. If you wrote "she corrects..." that wouldn't wrong exactly, but it's definitely not the most common (it's...kind of an odd way of phrasing it). It's much more common to say "...the students' answers".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.