"Péter is reading the old book."

Translation:Péter a régi könyvet olvassa.

August 4, 2016

11 Comments


guirita123

Any insights as to why this is incorrect? 'Peter a régi könyvet olvas.'

Thanks!

August 4, 2016

vvsey

"A könyv" is a definite object ("THE book"), it requires the definite conjugation of the verb: "olvassa".

If the book is just "a book", "(egy) könyv", then we use the indefinite conjugation:

"Péter (egy) könyvet olvas".

The "egy" is optional here, as usual.

August 4, 2016

guirita123

Thank you for the prompt and clear response vvsey! :)

August 4, 2016

SoggyDTheRealest

Is there some reason, "A régi könyvet Peter olvassa" is incorrect for "Péter is reading the old book."

September 21, 2016

ExDuoUser

Very good question. The Hungarian sentence "A régi könyvet Péter olvassa" is not incorrect per se, but its word order relies on the assumption that in the English sentence the emphasis is on "Peter", whereas the English word order implicitly follows the principle of end focus, according to which in this sentence the expected focal item is "the old book".

In contrast, the word order in "A régi könyvet Péter olvassa" explicitly puts the emphasis on "Péter", assuming the meaning that it is Peter (rather than John) reading the old book. But the assumption of Peter being the focal unit is justified only if we are informed of the intonation of the English sentence, whereby "Peter" is uttered with emphasis.

September 28, 2016

SoggyDTheRealest

Ah, I didn't think word order was as rigid in Hungarian, thanks.

September 28, 2016

ExDuoUser

Since Hungarian is an inflected language, its word order is not as rigid as that of English and of many other languages, but in many cases the different word orders in Hungarian express different emphasis, and in this regard there are semantic limits to the structural flexibility. There are rules establishing these limits, which will probably be explained in detail at a later stage of the Duo course.

The main points of the rule: to emphasise the verb, we put the verb at the start of the sentence; whereas in the case another sentence element is to be emphasised, it is put before the verb.

September 28, 2016

TomDrysdal

How do you conjugate 'olvasni' (definite conjugation)? Is it irregular?

October 10, 2016

tteeddyy

Hey there, native here :) Steve is right, it's a case of assimilation here. Here's the conjugation you asked:

  • Def.: A KÖNYVET olvasom, olvasod, olvassa, olvassuk, olvassátok, olvassák.

  • Indef.: (EGY) KÖNYVET olvasok, olvasol, olvas, olvasunk, olvastok, olvasnak

Hope it helps!

June 30, 2017

NonoNinja

I was wondering the same. I thought the regular form for the third person singular was -ja ?

April 7, 2017

50stev

You're correct, it's -ja, but like most conjugations that start with j, the j assimilates to an S, Sz, Z, or Zs.

June 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.