1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele deixa o casaco."

"Ele deixa o casaco."

Translation:He leaves the coat.

February 2, 2013

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

ninonino1977

of course it's correct English...doesn't matter where "he leaves the coat". Duo shows us the way how to construct sentences, conjugate verbs and eventually get our heads around Portuguese. There is no need to take everything literally. Duo rules!

November 6, 2013

DaveKinsella

Casaco sounds very similar to cassock. The robe worn by clergy in Roman, Anglican and Orthodox Churches. It's clear the word stems from an older root and evolved over time into its various meanings.

"The word "cassock" comes from Middle French casaque, meaning a long coat. In turn, the old French word may come ultimately from Turkish "quzzak" (nomad, adventurer – the source of the word "Cossack"), an allusion to their typical riding coat, or from Persian کژاغند "kazhāgand" (padded garment) – کژ "kazh" (raw silk) + آغند "āgand" (stuffed).[1] The name was originally specially applied to the dress worn by soldiers and horsemen, and later to the long garment worn in civil life by both men and women. As an ecclesiastical term the word "cassock" came into use somewhat late (as a translation of the old names of subtanea, vestis talaris, toga talaris, or tunica talaris), being mentioned in canon 74 of 1604; and it is in this sense alone that it now survives."

from Wikipedia

July 7, 2014

machtibor

Interesting. There is a Czech word "kazajka", which theoretically can be used as synonymous to jacket but that usage is very archaic. Nowadays it is only used in the phrase "svěrací kazajka", which means straitjacket. But given the root of the word, it probably has the same origin as the Portuguese casaco.

July 13, 2016

Willjcbaker

But where did he leave the coat?!

January 20, 2015

benkloester

"He leaves his coat" should also be acceptable given that for parts of the body and things on the body Portuguese tends to use the definite article where English uses the possessive.

October 16, 2014

Luis_Domingos

You can report it (although, to be fair, the same thing works in English).

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Can't mean "take off", ever ?

    May 27, 2015

Luis_Domingos

    I would usa "tirar" for that. First you take it off, then you leave it somewhere.

    December 10, 2015

GregMartin17

    I think "he left the coat " should of been an reasonable answer for this pergunta!

    November 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

    No, it wouldn't, since "left" (the past simple) is represented by a different verb tense altogether - the Portuguese preterite (deixou) or imperfect (deixava).

    December 10, 2015

Muddogging1

    Deixar is the same as Dejar in Spanish. It's one of those weird verbs that changes depending on context. "To leave a thing" is the best way to describe it. You can leave someone to their own devices, leave something in the trash, or even leave an object behind. It's NOT "leave" as in "leaving a place", that's Ir.

    September 18, 2017

Knastero

    My problem with this sentence was that if I listen to it in slow-mo, he clearly says deixe and not deixa.

    August 11, 2019
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.