1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Zero is less than thirteen."

"Zero is less than thirteen."

Translation:אפס זה פחות משלוש עשרה.

August 4, 2016

7 Comments


forrey

Why does this need the זה? Wouldn't it still be correct without it?


radagastthebrown

It's a copula, it is necessary here, otherwise you'll get "zero less than thirteen" (as in "one less than a million" = 999,999, instead of "one is less than a million" which is stating a fact).


Mark436414

is he saying shlosh esre here? if not what?


Mark436414

is he saying shlosh esre here? if not, what?


EyosiasNeg

Doesn't "שלוש עשרה" pair with a feminine subject, if i understand it correctly. What about 0 here is feminine ?


ReyMarlies

Why do you mark the male version as a typo?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.