"Zero is less than thirteen."

Translation:אפס זה פחות משלוש עשרה.

August 4, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

éfes ze pachót mi-shlosh esré.


forrey

Why does this need the זה? Wouldn't it still be correct without it?


radagastthebrown

It's a copula, it is necessary here, otherwise you'll get "zero less than thirteen" (as in "one less than a million" = 999,999, instead of "one is less than a million" which is stating a fact).


Mark436414

is he saying shlosh esre here? if not what?


Mark436414

is he saying shlosh esre here? if not, what?


eyosias.k.negash

Doesn't "שלוש עשרה" pair with a feminine subject, if i understand it correctly. What about 0 here is feminine ?


Janis559500

When you are talking about numbers in the abstract, such as doing math problems, you use the feminine forms of the numbers.


ReyMarlies

Why do you mark the male version as a typo?


danny912421

Masculine version is wrong here, so you were lucky if they only counted it as a typo. When talking about numbers in general, you only use the feminine version.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.