"A villamosokon nincsenek asztalok."

Translation:There are no tables on the trams.

August 4, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

Who would expect tables on a tram anyway?


ivancarmo2

On Hungary I'd expect flying kindergarten teachers on trams


Liggliluff

Is there a country with tables on trams?

But to be fair, if a child grows up without trams or metros, but only fancy trains with tables. I can see a child making this statement as a realisation.


Krisbaudi

For Germans: Es sind keine Tische IN den Straßenbahnen. :-)


Oscypex

Shouldn't it be "Es gibt keine Tische..."?


mizinamo

Both are possible.


languagepotato

is this on the trams as in on top of the trams, on the trams as in inside the trams, or both?


feyMorgaina

Inside the trams. If someone meant outside on top of the tram, they'd probably specify "on top of". Contextually, people know that "on the trams" means inside them since that is the most likely scenario.


guntunge

Is "villamosokon" really something a Hungarian would say?
I'd expect villamosban, unless we talk about those tables being on the roof of the tram???


jzsuzsi

Villamosokon is totally fine. When I travel on the tram, a villamoson utazom.

Maybe villamosban in ok too, but it does not sound as natural as -on.


ChrisCrios

Does the same usage of this case ending 'on' apply to travelling on buses, trains, boats and airplanes also? Or do some of those sound much better with 'ban'?


Ben1inus

Buszon, vonaton, hajon, repülőgépen. Ban is understandable but is not used on most things. It also has to do with wovels, BuszON sounds more natural than BuszEN or BuszBAN


JBaer1

If it were on the tram (not plural), would it start A villamoson, rather than a villamosokon?


EliotWinokur

In the US we use the word streetcars--this should be accepted.


BlaHahn

And the term trolly sees to be appropriate as well


cosmo-pedant

Trolley car, yes. And/or trolley and streetcar! Tramway?


feyMorgaina

Agreed. It's pretty much used in all the North American cities that have streetcar systems.

"Toronto currently operates the largest streetcar system in the Americas in terms of track length and ridership. Operated by the Toronto Transit Commission, the streetcar system is the only large-scale streetcar system existing in Canada, excluding heritage streetcar, or light rail systems that are operated in other Canadian municipalities... Streetcars once existed in the Canadian cities of Calgary, Edmonton, Halifax, Hamilton, Kingston, Kitchener, London, Montreal, Ottawa, Peterborough, Quebec City, Regina, Saskatoon, Windsor, and Vancouver." (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tram)

"There are no tables on the streetcars." (Reported 2019-08-24.)

Other references:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Streetcars_in_North_America

https://www.ttc.ca/About_the_TTC/Projects/New_Vehicles/New_Streetcars/index.jsp


Iva818387

Is this statement general? I'm still not sure in which case we should use "a" and in which not... would the sentence without "a" in the front be wrong?


GerSzej

tramway should be accepted. reported


feyMorgaina

A tramway refers to the whole system of trams.

"Trams" does not mean the whole system.


Liggliluff

Compare "railway" and "train"; only the latter refers to a vehicle, and this was about a vehicle.


JosRaf9

There are no, there are not, or there aren't should be valid answers.


feyMorgaina

You mean "There are no", "There are not any", and "There aren't any". "There are not tables" and "There aren't not tables" would be considered incorrect English.


ain15412

ON supposes being outside the object, on its surface - this is highly unlikely in case of a table and a street car. So IN should be the right solution here


MercedesEm13

I wrote : there are no tables on the trams, according to the possibilities given by Duolingo and even so I get a red.Unbeliavable!!!!!!!!!!


MrrzyV

There are no tables on trams?


ain15412

In or inside the tram shall be accepted. Definitely not On the tram.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.