"A villamosokon nincsenek asztalok."

Translation:There are no tables on the trams.

August 4, 2016

16 Comments


Krisbaudi

For Germans: Es sind keine Tische IN den Stra├čenbahnen. :-)

August 4, 2016

Oscypex

Shouldn't it be "Es gibt keine Tische..."?

May 25, 2018

mizinamo

Both are possible.

May 25, 2018

RobertEddy

Who would expect tables on a tram anyway?

February 8, 2017

languagepotato

is this on the trams as in on top of the trams, on the trams as in inside the trams, or both?

January 15, 2018

GerSzej

tramway should be accepted. reported

August 19, 2016

JBaer1

If it were on the tram (not plural), would it start A villamoson, rather than a villamosokon?

February 8, 2017

Krisbaudi

Yes!

February 8, 2017

EliotWinokur

In the US we use the word streetcars--this should be accepted.

April 2, 2017

BlaHahn

And the term trolly sees to be appropriate as well

June 15, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Trolley car, yes. And/or trolley and streetcar! Tramway?

February 21, 2018

guntunge

Is "villamosokon" really something a Hungarian would say?
I'd expect villamosban, unless we talk about those tables being on the roof of the tram???

May 17, 2018

jzsuzsi

Villamosokon is totally fine. When I travel on the tram, a villamoson utazom.

Maybe villamosban in ok too, but it does not sound as natural as -on.

August 1, 2018

JosRaf9

There are no, there are not, or there aren't should be valid answers.

October 21, 2016

Iva818387

Is this statement general? I'm still not sure in which case we should use "a" and in which not... would the sentence without "a" in the front be wrong?

January 30, 2018

ain15412

ON supposes being outside the object, on its surface - this is highly unlikely in case of a table and a street car. So IN should be the right solution here

September 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.