"Your soup is not tasty."

Translation:המרק שלכן לא טעים.

August 4, 2016

10 Comments


hearttolearn

Could someone help me out as to why, המרק שלךְ לא טעים. was marked as wrong?

July 11, 2017

Hamutaltul

report it. "your soup is not tasty" can mean "המרק שלכם לא טעים", "המרק שלכן לא טעים" and "המרק שלך לא טעים" (both feminine and masculin שלך)

July 12, 2017

hearttolearn

Thank you.

July 12, 2017

Camille309866

Im confused with שלכם and שלכן. How do you differentiate the two when 'your' can either be masc. or fem.?

October 6, 2016

Hamutaltul

[masc] your - שֶׁלְּךָ/שלכם, [fem] your - שֶׁלָּךְ/שלכן. when the group is involved you write/speak in the masculine.

January 29, 2017

ToniMagmar

Why do you have to say מרק טימים? Isn't soup a singular noun?

April 25, 2017

Hamutaltul

I מרק [ma-rak] is a singular noun and טעים [ta'-im] is the adjective for a masculine singular noun. the masc. plural form of טעים is טעימים [te-i'-mim].

May 7, 2017

VShT5

Same as Janae above. We can't tell in English whether the "Your" is singular or plural.

July 12, 2017

Hamutaltul

I find it very annoying. I'm a bookworm and it just drives me crazy when reading EN books, how can one live with the (few pages) existence of a genderless character?! sigh

July 12, 2017

Jewpsy

It's a very useful sentence if you really want to impress your girlfriend's mother. Definitely use it during the first dinner you've been invited to :)

August 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.