"Your soup is not tasty."

Translation:המרק שלכן לא טעים.

August 4, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jewpsy

It's a very useful sentence if you really want to impress your girlfriend's mother. Definitely use it during the first dinner you've been invited to :)


ClaireZich

You should also ask her: זה מרק וא מים?


hearttolearn

Could someone help me out as to why, המרק שלךְ לא טעים. was marked as wrong?


Hamutaltul

report it. "your soup is not tasty" can mean "המרק שלכם לא טעים", "המרק שלכן לא טעים" and "המרק שלך לא טעים" (both feminine and masculin שלך)


blobster3

It wasnt wrong!!!! U should report it!!


RoseDark94

ha'marak shela'khen lo tayim


VShT5

Same as Janae above. We can't tell in English whether the "Your" is singular or plural.


Hamutaltul

I find it very annoying. I'm a bookworm and it just drives me crazy when reading EN books, how can one live with the (few pages) existence of a genderless character?! sigh


SusanHoule

I don't understand why the second option is not correct. "your soup" singular.


Shadowex3

It seems unreasonable that duolingo would mark האב שלך wrong saying to drop the definite article and then immediately turn around and demand one on this answer. Pick one and stick with it.


Bar244108

Why the first answer is not good?


Hamutaltul

if you mean the sentence "המרק שלכן הוא לא רוצָה", a literal translation of this sentence would be "[fem]-your soup he doesn't [fam]-want", so one mistake is that a male can not [fem]-want, 2nd mistake is that it is not the translation of the sentence, and another mistake is the structure of this sentence


Camille309866

Im confused with שלכם and שלכן. How do you differentiate the two when 'your' can either be masc. or fem.?


Hamutaltul

[masc] your - שֶׁלְּךָ/שלכם, [fem] your - שֶׁלָּךְ/שלכן. when the group is involved you write/speak in the masculine.


SusanPyne

Why doesn't the second choice also qualify?


Hamutaltul

if you mean the sentence "המרק שלכן הוא לא רוצָה", a literal translation of this sentence would be "[fem]-your soup he doesn't [fam]-want", so one mistake is that a male can not [fem]-want, 2nd mistake is that it is not the translation of the sentence, and another mistake is the structure of this sentence


ToniMagmar

Why do you have to say מרק טימים? Isn't soup a singular noun?


Hamutaltul

I מרק [ma-rak] is a singular noun and טעים [ta'-im] is the adjective for a masculine singular noun. the masc. plural form of טעים is טעימים [te-i'-mim].


Mosalf

Why? "You have typos in your answer". "המרק שלכן לא טעים" I answered: המרק שלכם לו טעים


Hamutaltul

No - לא, to him - לו.


Mosalf

Certainly, sometimes we have clouds in our mind. Perhaps I was tired, Thanks


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Why is המרק שלךְ לא טעים wrong?


RaccoonTaco

I'm doing the best I can


Yardena51718

No acepta la traducción en masculino. Es tan ridículo que no sé si enfadarme o reír

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.