1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új autó a füvön áll."

"Az új autó a füvön áll."

Translation:The new car is on the lawn.

August 4, 2016

14 Comments


Brimbalicious

In English, we say "is on the grass" and almost never say "stands on the grass"


Krisbaudi

And German cars stand in the grass. :-)) and they are on the grass.


GGABI2

Nyuszi ül a fűben, a gyerekek meg körülötte szaladgálnak a füvön. :)


cymbidy

I agree! This solution should be correct (especially since "áll" is often translated simply as "is" on this site).


PekoBodin

So "a fű" means "the grass" and "the lawn"?


RyagonIV

only means "grass", the plant, but you can also use it to refer to the lawn. Which is just a grassy area anyway.

"Lawn" specifically is pázsit.


Krisbaudi

Warum nicht füven? Oder gibt es beides wie bei fölött und felett?


BaloghTams19

Nein, nur "füvön" ist richtig. Ich kann nicht erklären, warum: es ist halt so.


AlexPhysique

Two mistakes in both sentences. First of all "füvön áll" means standing. And no translation in English translation, just IS on the ground.


ion1122

Alex, "füvön áll" means "stands/is standing on the lawn". As far as I can see, there is nothing wrong with the Hungarian sentence.

DL translates this as "is on the lawn" instead of "is standing on the lawn". It is true that "is" is not a literal translation of the Hungarian. However, when speaking of a car's location, "is" is more idiomatic English than "is standing".

So I wouldn't call DL's "is" a mistake. However, I do think that DL should accept "is standing" as well as "is".


Eldomira

El carro nuevo esta en el pasto= The new car is on the grass. Lawn?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.