"Az új autó a füvön áll."

Translation:The new car is on the lawn.

August 4, 2016

12 Comments


xBRIMBAx

In English, we say "is on the grass" and almost never say "stands on the grass"

November 11, 2016

Krisbaudi

And German cars stand in the grass. :-)) and they are on the grass.

November 12, 2016

GGABI2

Nyuszi ül a fűben, a gyerekek meg körülötte szaladgálnak a füvön. :)

November 17, 2016

cymbidy

I agree! This solution should be correct (especially since "áll" is often translated simply as "is" on this site).

November 21, 2016

PekoBodin

So "a fű" means "the grass" and "the lawn"?

February 13, 2017

RyagonIV

only means "grass", the plant, but you can also use it to refer to the lawn. Which is just a grassy area anyway.

"Lawn" specifically is pázsit.

December 16, 2017

Krisbaudi

Warum nicht füven? Oder gibt es beides wie bei fölött und felett?

August 4, 2016

AlexPhisique

Two mistakes in both sentences. First of all "füvön áll" means standing. And no translation in English translation, just IS on the ground.

October 16, 2018

ion1122

Alex, "füvön áll" means "stands/is standing on the lawn". As far as I can see, there is nothing wrong with the Hungarian sentence.

DL translates this as "is on the lawn" instead of "is standing on the lawn". It is true that "is" is not a literal translation of the Hungarian. However, when speaking of a car's location, "is" is more idiomatic English than "is standing".

So I wouldn't call DL's "is" a mistake. However, I do think that DL should accept "is standing" as well as "is".

October 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.