"Az új autó a füvön áll."

Translation:The new car is on the grass.

August 4, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brimbalicious

In English, we say "is on the grass" and almost never say "stands on the grass"


Krisbaudi

And German cars stand in the grass. :-)) and they are on the grass.


GGABI2

Nyuszi ül a fűben, a gyerekek meg körülötte szaladgálnak a füvön. :)


cymbidy

I agree! This solution should be correct (especially since "áll" is often translated simply as "is" on this site).


PekoBodin

So "a fű" means "the grass" and "the lawn"?


RyagonIV

only means "grass", the plant, but you can also use it to refer to the lawn. Which is just a grassy area anyway.

"Lawn" specifically is pázsit.


Krisbaudi

Warum nicht füven? Oder gibt es beides wie bei fölött und felett?


Ces.10

Das hat mit Vokalharmonie zu tun: die Vokale in der Endung sollen denen im Hauptwort entsprechen. Es gibt Endungen mit zwei Möglichkeiten (a/e), wie z.B. -ban/-ben. Es gibt aber auch Endungen mit mehreren Möglichkeiten (o/ö/e). Bei a - á - o - ó -u -ú ('velare V.') benutzt man dann -on, bei -e -é -i -í ('palatal-ungerundet') benutzt man -en, und bei -ö -ő -u -ű ( 'palatal-gerundet') ist es -ön.


BaloghTams19

Nein, nur "füvön" ist richtig. Ich kann nicht erklären, warum: es ist halt so.


Eldomira

El carro nuevo esta en el pasto= The new car is on the grass. Lawn?


ClaudioMen496312

"fü" was previously translated in one instance as 'meadow', and 'all' could also have been intended as 'park' - not this time though.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.