1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy dừng hát."

"Anh ấy dừng hát."

Translation:He stops singing.

August 4, 2016

3 Comments


UltimoBubbles

this verb isn't intransitive? what is the difference between this verb and "ngưng/ngừng"?

August 4, 2016

ckhadung

There is no difference but preference. I would say in this case, "ngưng/ngừng" is more common unless you want to indicate that he dừng hát to do another action. I did not add the word "ngưng/ngừng" as vocabulary but they should be accepted as secondary answers.

August 4, 2016

Stephen521061

If this is "He stops singing" how would you say "He stops to sing"?

October 30, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.