1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמו גיטרה וכינור."

"כמו גיטרה וכינור."

Translation:Like a guitar and a violin.

August 4, 2016

5 Comments


DiegoCrden3

שלום הנוך!


Monolingual_Jew

almost :) it's חנוך


George583678

I dont know why violin was pronounced with a ח sound. I thought it sounded like a guitar and a donkey חמור


dsjanta

It is kinor but when you have a prefix (like ו, ל or ב), in proper Hebrew, letters like כ, פ, ב change their pronunciation from k, p, b to ch, f, v respectively. So, when it's just כינור, you pronounce it as kinor, but here וכינור it's pronounced ve-chinor. That being said, this is considered formal and in everyday speech it is not used, and it would always be ve-kinor.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.