"Their restaurant is not in front of us."

Translation:המסעדה שלהם לא נמצאת מולנו.

August 4, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clairelanc3

Why not מסעדתיהם?


danny912421

Because that form is incorrect. It's מסעדתם = their restaurant.

But forms with suffixes are not really accepted outside of the skill on possessives.


Miltin

Pero en la vida diaria, en Israel, se utilizan Los sufijos? Es decir se utilisa mas מסעדתם que מסעדה שלהם? O es indiferente?


Theresa754142

Ordinarily, in Israel the possessive suffixes are not used except in set phrases such as ‏אחותי akhoti my sister.


Beverley336426

I omitted נמצאת and it was marked correct. Why/when is it not necessary?


radagastthebrown

It's not really necessary here. The main use of נמצא is to make sentences clearer. For example, הכרית על המיטה can mean both "The pillow on the bed" and "The pillow is on the bed"; if you want to say the latter, you would usually add נמצאת for "is" (a copula for location), for the sentence to be less ambiguous.


DL-Trolls

And נמצאת means "is found."

הכרית נמצאת על המיטה.

The pillow is found on the bed.


DanielElfe1

Does this work? .מסעדם איננה נמצאת מולנו


radagastthebrown

Almost: מסעדתם איננה נמצאת מולנו. But it's quite formal.


VivekRaman7

I don't think the word לפן was covered previously so it should be marked as a new word


radagastthebrown

ll לפן is not a word. The word לפני means 'before'.


Theresa754142

Ha-mis’ada shelahem lo nimtset mulenu.


ArtSighterDevian

Could I say too: המסעדה שלהם זאת לא מולינו? המסעדה שלהם זאת לא נמצאת מולינו?


radagastthebrown

No, the copula זאת doesn't fit here. Best is נמצאת, but you can either not use a copula at all.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.