1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Their restaurant is not in f…

"Their restaurant is not in front of us."

Translation:המסעדה שלהם לא נמצאת מולנו.

August 4, 2016

10 Comments


DanielElfe1

Does this work? .מסעדם איננה נמצאת מולנו


radagastthebrown

Almost: מסעדתם איננה נמצאת מולנו. But it's quite formal.


Beverley336426

I omitted נמצאת and it was marked correct. Why/when is it not necessary?


radagastthebrown

It's not really necessary here. The main use of נמצא is to make sentences clearer. For example, הכרית על המיטה can mean both "The pillow on the bed" and "The pillow is on the bed"; if you want to say the latter, you would usually add נמצאת for "is" (a copula for location), for the sentence to be less ambiguous.


DL-Trolls

And נמצאת means "is found."

הכרית נמצאת על המיטה.

The pillow is found on the bed.


VivekRaman7

I don't think the word לפן was covered previously so it should be marked as a new word


radagastthebrown

ll לפן is not a word. The word לפני means 'before'.


Malo665m3ntalbr

Could I say too: המסעדה שלהם זאת לא מולינו? המסעדה שלהם זאת לא נמצאת מולינו?


radagastthebrown

No, the copula זאת doesn't fit here. Best is נמצאת, but you can either not use a copula at all.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.