"What is the condition of the patient?"

Translation:Jaki jest stan pacjenta?

August 4, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frandogk3

Why jaki instead of jak here?


immery

jak is a question of adverb, jaki is a question for adjective. you are asked to describe "condition" - so a question is jaki?


frandogk3

Thank you again. Sure would be nice if DL had some of this explanation.


pdamerval

Having had this sentence immediately after "jak twoje zdrowie" i wrote "jak stan tego pacjenta" and was marked wrong, I think I am missing something subtle here


Jellei

Well, "Jak twoje zdrowie?" uses "How is", not "What is"... but anyway, given the fact that it doesn't use any verb, you can safely consider it just a fixed phrase. In terms of grammar, it's actually quite odd, but this is what we say. Or even just "Jak zdrowie?".


pdamerval

Would "jak stan tego pacjenta" sounds wrong then?


Jellei

Maybe it would be acceptable in colloquial speech, but I believe that's nowhere as common as "jak zdrowie".

I'm wondering if it's not a 'mental shortcut' from "jak wygląda XYZ" = "how does XYZ look" (not necessarily visually, more like 'how is').


QOtter

Would it be ok to answer with "W jakim stanie jest pacjent"?


Jellei

Sure, added.

Also, the answer is "W Arizonie".


JanKLinde

If it was clear that we're talking about the United States, should the question be "W którym stanie..."?


Jellei

Well, I guess 50 states is a closed set, sure, but I wouldn't be surprised to hear "w jakim". "w którym" may be better, of course.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.