"Orange"

Translation:Cam

August 4, 2016

14 Comments


Oshidonimlop

This is a brutal question!


Oshidonimlop

I didn't know if it was supposed to be orange color, the fruit orange, or both.


Andy499355

It's August of 2020 and it also accepts "trái cam" (the fruit rather than the color) as an answer.


FredericLi12

Look for the capital letter to be the first word.


RebeccaTsu

The DL instruction only gave us "cam" for orange. Why not give us the complete story??


Lex452922

What's the purpose of "Màu" here?


SheTuti

It means color


Jay531219

So I put "Mau Cam" and got a correct response. But the translation has just "Cam". Why is that permitted?


SheTuti

Here both meanings (orange color and fruit) are possible: so both, (the fruit) orange = (quả/trái) cam and (the color) orange = (màu) cam with or without def. article in EN, ergo appropriate classifier in VN. The only real confusion is given if cam stays alone: you don't know what it should mean without proper context.


lamilkins

DL should have just put cam


Marco987622

I wrote mùa cam and it said that there's a typo in my answer: I should have written quả cam. How does that make any sense in a lesson about colours?!


SheTuti

Because they are homonym: the fruit =(quả/trái) cam carry his own color (sometimes are oranges green tho) in his name =(màu) cam, so DL just wanted to make it a bit tricky... (the typo was in mùa btw)


Vincent_NamPhi1

Sometimes the colour is preceded by Màu other times not

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.