"Orange"

Translation:Cam

August 4, 2016

7 Comments


Oshidonimlop

This is a brutal question!


Oshidonimlop

I didn't know if it was supposed to be orange color, the fruit orange, or both.


Lex452922

What's the purpose of "Màu" here?


SheTuti

It means color


Jay531219

So I put "Mau Cam" and got a correct response. But the translation has just "Cam". Why is that permitted?


SheTuti

Here both meanings (orange color and fruit) are possible: so DL gives you the second choice, the orange: (quả/ trái) cam?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.