"Metro nie jest wolniejsze niż autobus."

Translation:The subway is not slower than a bus.

August 4, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Simone76

"The tube..." is commonly used expression for underground in London, so I suggest to add this option too.


Jellei

Sure, I am surprised it wasn't added so far. Will be accepted now.


frandogk3

Why niz here instead of od?


immery

both are correct. It can be also "od autobusu"
The course wants to demonstrate both ways of saying this.


RobinB896941

Thanks, that's exactly what I wanted to ask, too :)


Yola448704

Kolejka metra nie jest wolniejsza niż autobus/od autobusu -
The subway/underground/tube train is not slower than a bus


Jellei

"kolejka" sounds like a pretty childish word to me. Most Google results on the first page are about BRIO toys.

But following your train (hehe) of thought, I added "pociąg metra". That's what is used in Warsaw and after all it's the only metro in Poland...


Tookeydoo

We call the subway the "train" in Chicago. I suppose that doesn't matter.


elizabethp713816

In the uk subway is generally a place not a form of transport. For example a subway station, a subway under a road ( underpass). The transport is called, undrrground/tube/metro


BruceAdams14

I think train should be accepted here. We say underground instead of subway in Britain. I put train instead of subway because in England a subway is a pedestrian underpass.


Jellei

Well, "metro" is rather referring to the system, I'd say that using it for the actual vehicle (pociąg metra) is a metonymy. I'd consider the idea of accepting just "train" here a bit too risky. I added the possibility to add it after "metro/subway/tube/underground", though.


AN5SFH

What about underground railroad?


JerryMcCarthy99

While this is technically correct, we wouldn't use it in the UK (as we don't use "railroad") and in the US it has too many historical connotations: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/Underground%20Railroad


AN5SFH

I see, so just "underground" would be OK. Thanks

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.