1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא מבשל עשר ביצים."

"הוא מבשל עשר ביצים."

Translation:He is cooking ten eggs.

August 4, 2016

5 Comments


zion11dotcom

hu mevashel eser bitzim


Agelastos

So "egg" is one of those 30 words that end in plural like it is a masculine but itbis actually a feminine?


Staci721576

Why is it תשעה ביצים in another scenario and עשר ביצים in this one, shouldn't it be עשרה ביצים


mxchana

Here's another case in which the word order is backwards on the screen (left to right), although the letters in the individual words are in correct order.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.