"alma"

Translation:apple

August 4, 2016

8 Comments


Superuncia

It's almost same with the Turkish word for apple, "elma" (or its obsolete/dialectal form "alma")


mizinamo

This is not a coincidence; Hungarian borrowed the word from a Turkic language, according to Wiktionary.


rhaichanalfauzi

Why I was heard it like "olmo"? Or it just originally sound "alma"?


csi

The 'a' sound in Hungarian is similar to the 'a' sound in 'father'. The audio is correct. It's an 'a' not an 'o'.


GuilhermeP784777

Why does it look like Turkish? (Elma)


[deactivated user]

    I think 'alma' also means 'soul' in Spanish :) Soul food!^^


GrubbaFong

    When I listen to the pronunciation, I hear "alma", but it sounds somewhere between "alma" and "oyma". Is this merely my pecularity, or is it in fact pronounced slightly like oyma?


KanalMert

    "Alma" diyince aklıma elma geldi hemen

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.