"alma"

Translation:apple

August 4, 2016

7 Comments


Superuncia

It's almost same with the Turkish word for apple, "elma" (or its obsolete/dialectal form "alma")

August 4, 2016

mizinamo

This is not a coincidence; Hungarian borrowed the word from a Turkic language, according to Wiktionary.

August 5, 2016

rhaichanalfauzi

Why I was heard it like "olmo"? Or it just originally sound "alma"?

January 1, 2017

csi

The 'a' sound in Hungarian is similar to the 'a' sound in 'father'. The audio is correct. It's an 'a' not an 'o'.

April 27, 2017

WarrenEsch

I think 'alma' also means 'soul' in Spanish :) Soul food!^^

January 28, 2018

GrubbaFong

When I listen to the pronunciation, I hear "alma", but it sounds somewhere between "alma" and "oyma". Is this merely my pecularity, or is it in fact pronounced slightly like oyma?

June 27, 2018

GuilhermeP784777

Why does it look like Turkish? (Elma)

January 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.