"הן נגדנו ואנחנו נגדן!"

Translation:They are against us and we are against them!

August 4, 2016

10 Comments


FacundoVal13

And why isn't correct "they are against us and we against them!"??

August 4, 2016

AzIgaziZsoozsy

I think because of the English, because we have to put the word twice

August 21, 2016

Daniel495432

You actually can leave it out as the original comment has. But it sounds rather poetic and I think it's simpler to just leave all the elements in this case.

November 21, 2017

JessicaDellEra

"They are against us and we against them" should be accepted. In English, you don't always have to repeat the verb if it's the same form of "to be." It's more poetic that way but still totally correct. Report it!

January 10, 2017

Joshuap25

Is this in the literal sense like to be up against something, or is it to not like something and to be against it

May 20, 2017

YardenNB

Originally it means "facing (something, somone or the other side)". But in modern Hebrew מול is used for this meaning, physically; in some contexts both מול and נגד are used, e.g. in sport matches (English "versus"). נגד suggests a more sharp conflict; we would use only נגד and not מול for opposing sides in wars, even though it's conceptually pretty much like a sport match - only more grave.

January 5, 2019

Hannah649004

How would you say, "I am against ..."? This section seems to all be about against a person or group of people. Can the word "נגד" be used to say against something? For example does "נגדי פיל ורוד" mean 'I am against pink elephants' ?

July 15, 2017

FriedrichXVI

From en.wiktionary.com about the word נגד :

Verb: נָגַד (nagád) (dated) to oppose

Noun: נַגָּד (nagád) warrant officer, resistor (electronic device)

Preposition: נֶגֶד (néged) against, opposite

From context.reverso.net

I am against = אני נגד (אֲנִי נֶגֶד - ani neged) or אני מתנגד/ת (אֲנִי מִתְנַגֶּדֶת - ani mitenagedett)

December 22, 2017

FriedrichXVI

According to reverso.context.org :

I'm against it. = אני נגד זה

I'm against the death penalty in principle. = בעיקרון, אני נגד עונש מוות.

December 22, 2017

AnnaLowenstein

The word "against" appears twice in the sentence, but it only appears once among the English words, so it's impossible to answer the question correctly

March 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.