"הן נגדנו ואנחנו נגדן!"

Translation:They are against us and we are against them!

August 4, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChanaFriend1

Why is everyone against each other in this lesson?? Not one peacemaker!!


JessicaDellEra

"They are against us and we against them" should be accepted. In English, you don't always have to repeat the verb if it's the same form of "to be." It's more poetic that way but still totally correct. Report it!


abstracam

Oh come on. I wish we could all just get along.


FacundoVal13

And why isn't correct "they are against us and we against them!"??


Joshuap25

Is this in the literal sense like to be up against something, or is it to not like something and to be against it


YardenNB

Originally it means "facing (something, somone or the other side)". But in modern Hebrew מול is used for this meaning, physically; in some contexts both מול and נגד are used, e.g. in sport matches (English "versus"). נגד suggests a more sharp conflict; we would use only נגד and not מול for opposing sides in wars, even though it's conceptually pretty much like a sport match - only more grave.


Hannah649004

How would you say, "I am against ..."? This section seems to all be about against a person or group of people. Can the word "נגד" be used to say against something? For example does "נגדי פיל ורוד" mean 'I am against pink elephants' ?


FriedrichXVI

According to reverso.context.org :

I'm against it. = אני נגד זה

I'm against the death penalty in principle. = בעיקרון, אני נגד עונש מוות.


FriedrichXVI

From en.wiktionary.com about the word נגד :

Verb: נָגַד (nagád) (dated) to oppose

Noun: נַגָּד (nagád) warrant officer, resistor (electronic device)

Preposition: נֶגֶד (néged) against, opposite

From context.reverso.net

I am against = אני נגד (אֲנִי נֶגֶד - ani neged) or אני מתנגד/ת (אֲנִי מִתְנַגֶּדֶת - ani mitenagedett)


Alex61-music

For the next update, please record the Hebrew text in a slower tempo.


DavidSpect5

I'm curious: what makes you think there will ever be an update, particularly one that slows down all speech? Doesn't sound like Duolingo to me.


Theresa754142

Hen negdenu va-anakhnu negdan!

Edited.


Home-To-Him

I hear "va-anakhnu".


Home-To-Him

Actually, there is a pronunciation of "va" that exists in Hebrew for the meaning of "and". So Not only does it sound like "va" but I believe that the rule is that when the Vav letter precedes a "composite shewa"(or pronounced as composite Sheva), then it takes on or assumes the corresponding short vowel. For example, the Hebrew word "ani" (אֲנִי) "I" when it becomes "and I" (וַאֲנִי) is pronounced as (va-ani) because it takes on the corresponding "a" vowel from the "a" sound in the composite sheva that precedes the letter Vav. Another example, the name "Edom" (אֱדוֹם) is changed to "and Edom" (וֶאֱדוֹם) (ve-edom) as it takes on the corresponding "e" sound (ie. "segol" vowel). The example in our sentence above "and we" is spelled 31 times in the bible as "va-anakhnu" ‎( וַאֲנַחְנוּ). So the sound of "va" definitely exists in Hebrew. There are other examples or rules for the "va" sound that occur when it stands immediately before a tone syllable, and especially when it connects a pair of words, like "day and night" (‎i.e. Ps. 1:2 יוֹמָ֥ם וָלָֽיְלָה), or "good and evil" (טוֹב וָרָע) (i.e. Gen 2:9, etc). I Hope this is helpful.


Home-To-Him

That's why I commented that I "hear" it as "va" in this exercise, because to me that is a pretty good indication that "va" is used in modern Hebrew, but I am certainly not an expert in modern Hebrew, nor am I a native. So we welcome comments from modern Hebrew speakers on this.


YardenNB

/va-anachnu/ is still the formal rule, and some would say it like this if trying to be formal. Almost everyone will say /ve-anachnu/ in everyday speech. Here (under "Another native speaker") I shared more (way too much (-: ) knowledge and guesses.


Home-To-Him

"הֵן נֶגְדֵּנוּ וַאֲנַחְנוּ נֶגְדָּן!"


AnnaLowenstein

The word "against" appears twice in the sentence, but it only appears once among the English words, so it's impossible to answer the question correctly


ngrobertsonny

I didn't have that problem. Search a bit more, and if you still don't find it, report it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.