1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הן נגדנו ואנחנו נגדן!"

"הן נגדנו ואנחנו נגדן!"

Translation:They are against us and we are against them!

August 4, 2016

11 Comments


JessicaDellEra

"They are against us and we against them" should be accepted. In English, you don't always have to repeat the verb if it's the same form of "to be." It's more poetic that way but still totally correct. Report it!


FacundoVal13

And why isn't correct "they are against us and we against them!"??


Joshuap25

Is this in the literal sense like to be up against something, or is it to not like something and to be against it


YardenNB

Originally it means "facing (something, somone or the other side)". But in modern Hebrew מול is used for this meaning, physically; in some contexts both מול and נגד are used, e.g. in sport matches (English "versus"). נגד suggests a more sharp conflict; we would use only נגד and not מול for opposing sides in wars, even though it's conceptually pretty much like a sport match - only more grave.


Hannah649004

How would you say, "I am against ..."? This section seems to all be about against a person or group of people. Can the word "נגד" be used to say against something? For example does "נגדי פיל ורוד" mean 'I am against pink elephants' ?


FriedrichXVI

From en.wiktionary.com about the word נגד :

Verb: נָגַד (nagád) (dated) to oppose

Noun: נַגָּד (nagád) warrant officer, resistor (electronic device)

Preposition: נֶגֶד (néged) against, opposite

From context.reverso.net

I am against = אני נגד (אֲנִי נֶגֶד - ani neged) or אני מתנגד/ת (אֲנִי מִתְנַגֶּדֶת - ani mitenagedett)


FriedrichXVI

According to reverso.context.org :

I'm against it. = אני נגד זה

I'm against the death penalty in principle. = בעיקרון, אני נגד עונש מוות.


ChanaFriend1

Why is everyone against each other in this lesson?? Not one peacemaker!!


puppyluv6

Oh come on. I wish we could all just get along.


AnnaLowenstein

The word "against" appears twice in the sentence, but it only appears once among the English words, so it's impossible to answer the question correctly


ngrobertsonny

I didn't have that problem. Search a bit more, and if you still don't find it, report it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.