"אתה לא צריך תואר בשביל להיות עיתונאי."

Translation:You do not need a degree in order to be a journalist.

August 4, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeterAndro

What is wrong with "you do not need a degree to become a journalist"?


danny912421

atá lo tzarích tó'ar bishvíl lihiyót itonáy.


Hava_Dorit

This sentence (even coming from Duolingo) explains a lot about the Israeli mainstream media. I say this as a citizen who loves her country!

A degree may not be a requirement elsewhere either; but one needs to study harder, and learn to think and observe more seriously, to understand what's really going on here.


MjlbwpYl

what is the difference between a journalist and a reporter?


jeftakels

I don't think there is any. Report if reporter was wrong


danny912421

Not quite. כתב is a reporter and עיתונאי is a journalist. They are not the same thing.


jeftakels

What is the difference in meaning


danny912421

The difference between Journalist and a Reporter is reporter’s job is to relay the story to the public but the Journalist’s job is to research new stories. Journalists work for newspapers, magazines, and many more written editorials. Reporters report the news on television, radio, or any other mass media.

https://askanydifference.com/difference-between-journalist-and-reporter/


Its-me.

Journalists could also write opinion pieces, for example


CAA15

What is the difference between this and this: אתה לא צריך תואר להיות עיתונאי" ?


AlmogL

You need some purpose preposition there, בשביל or כדי, otherwise the sentence is not clear.


JamesL011

is there a difference between כדי and בשביל?


dsjanta

From what I understand, בשביל is "for" and כדי is "in order to"


DL-Trolls

*"for the sake of"


DL-Trolls

Hi again, friend :)


DianaJohns790807

But you do need an ethical standard and integrity.( And I love my country, too)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.