"Bore dydd Iau"

Translation:Thursday morning

August 4, 2016

5 Comments


BGL008

I put "The morning of Thursday" and it was wrong. Can somebody please clarify what I did wrong?

August 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The literal translation of 'Bore dydd Iau' is 'morning of Thursday'. This is transposed into English as 'Thursday morning'

If you wanted to add the definite article as in your suggestion then it would be Y bore dydd Iau

August 5, 2016

TobyBartels

Any difference in tone of emphasis between Bore dydd Iau and Bore Iau?

May 24, 2017

PorfirioMo11

Dydd is translated as day so you have to put dydd

July 6, 2017

ibisc

The dydd can be dropped when bore and prynhawn are used with the name of a day. It is always dropped when nos is used.

Welsh and English have very different structures and rules, so attempts at word-by-word translations often do not work very well.

July 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.