"the apple and the girl"

Translation:az alma és a lány

August 4, 2016

5 Comments


mifa509880

az goes in front of words that begin on a,á,e,é and such

February 6, 2018

amarovic

Yeap, we use "az" if a word starts with a vowel, and "a" if a word start with a consonant.

October 15, 2018

Hoobles

I used "Az alma meg a lany." and it said that "meg" was incorrect. Does anyone know why meg would be unusable here?

August 4, 2016

vvsey

It should be accepted, you can report it. However, "és" is the more frequent usage. There is some tiny nuance of a difference between "és" and "meg" but I'm not sure I can pinpoint it. They are practically equal.

August 4, 2016

Hoobles

Köszönöm szépen!

August 5, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.