1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "the apple and the girl"

"the apple and the girl"

Translation:az alma és a lány

August 4, 2016

9 Comments


mifa509880

az goes in front of words that begin on a,á,e,é and such


amarovic

Yeap, we use "az" if a word starts with a vowel, and "a" if a word start with a consonant.


Hoobles

I used "Az alma meg a lany." and it said that "meg" was incorrect. Does anyone know why meg would be unusable here?


vvsey

It should be accepted, you can report it. However, "és" is the more frequent usage. There is some tiny nuance of a difference between "és" and "meg" but I'm not sure I can pinpoint it. They are practically equal.


Hoobles

Köszönöm szépen!


Marta431681

I don't know how to put in the accent marks


ROZSDAk

Mi ez a google fordító hang


Frzzl

Today I learnt: Hungarian is even harder than I thought it was.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.