"Is the old table up in the attic or down in the basement?"

Translation:A régi asztal fent van a padláson vagy lent a pincében?

August 4, 2016

10 Comments


MidknightPhoenix

Why is it /on/ the attic but /in/ the basement?

September 29, 2016

RyagonIV

Padlás literally means "flooring", but is mostly used to mean "attic". (It's a relative to padló - floor.)

November 10, 2017

MilosVlahovic

Is this Ok - "A régi asztal fent van a padláson vagy lent van a pincében"?

August 4, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is. The second "van" is just optional but not incorrect.

August 4, 2016

MilosVlahovic

I thought so. Tnx :)

August 5, 2016

AKicsiMacska

Hello is "A régi asztal fent a padláson vagy lent a pincében van?" correct?

It said that it's wrong but I don't know why

October 5, 2016

O_Matty

Sorry, this was asked a while ago - why do we say "padláson" but "pincében"?

December 4, 2016

O_Matty

What about "A régi asztal felpadláson vagy lepincében?" Could this work? Would the "van" still have to go somewhere?

October 15, 2016

Xenocider

First of all, in this sentence you need the verb "van" (to be). If you use fel- or le- as a prefix, it means the direction of a movement or an action (give up - "felad", go down - "lemegy"). If you use the "fent/fenn" or "lent/lenn" as separate words, that will indicate the location of the action.

October 20, 2017

SKristan

Must you use "van"? I thought it could be omitted in simple statements.

September 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.