"Is the old table up in the attic or down in the basement?"

Translation:A régi asztal fent van a padláson vagy lent a pincében?

August 4, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MidknightPhoenix

Why is it /on/ the attic but /in/ the basement?


RyagonIV

Padlás literally means "flooring", but is mostly used to mean "attic". (It's a relative to padló - floor.)


MilosVlahovic

Is this Ok - "A régi asztal fent van a padláson vagy lent van a pincében"?


vvsey

Yes, it is. The second "van" is just optional but not incorrect.


MilosVlahovic

I thought so. Tnx :)


RobynFyre

Hello is "A régi asztal fent a padláson vagy lent a pincében van?" correct?

It said that it's wrong but I don't know why


O_Matty

Sorry, this was asked a while ago - why do we say "padláson" but "pincében"?


JereArmen

How have I changed (or botched) the meaning by saying "van fent" rather than "fent van"? (The rest of the sentence is as per the solution.)


O_Matty

What about "A régi asztal felpadláson vagy lepincében?" Could this work? Would the "van" still have to go somewhere?


Xenocider

First of all, in this sentence you need the verb "van" (to be). If you use fel- or le- as a prefix, it means the direction of a movement or an action (give up - "felad", go down - "lemegy"). If you use the "fent/fenn" or "lent/lenn" as separate words, that will indicate the location of the action.


SKristan

Must you use "van"? I thought it could be omitted in simple statements.


Tim278579

The use of "van" is required when describing the location of something or someone.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.