1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu entendo os animais."

"Eu entendo os animais."

Translation:I understand the animals.

February 2, 2013

15 Comments


JCMcGee

Should be "eu entenDOLITTLE os animals" ;-)


FreddoBarbarroja

I see what you did there


zaniac

Hehe was expecting a Dolittle joke here. Good application :o)


[deactivated user]

    Dr. DuoLittle? :)


Danmoller

    But..."Dolittle entenDEALOT"


leighebark

    So glad someone made this allusion. A+


fibojoly

    Elizabeth Thornberry?


lojbanlorxu

    Entendre (fr) does not equal Entendar (pg). Oh man is that going to trip me up.


pfeil

    haha! My comeback! I got it wrong many times learning French!


yibemajam

    It is entender and is the same in Spanish. I kept having the same difficulty with the French entendre and Spanish entender


ISpeakAlien

    What does entendre mean?


Paulenrique

    entendre = ouvir


SuzaF

    If you refer to French "entendre" means "to hear/to understand".


serpente

    no article with "animals" here


GreengoStarr

    I would suggest the article is unnecessary here as we are not referring to specific animals.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.