"Eu entendo os animais."

Translation:I understand the animals.

February 2, 2013

15 Comments


JCMcGee

Should be "eu entenDOLITTLE os animals" ;-)

June 24, 2013

FreddoBarbarroja

I see what you did there

June 27, 2013

zaniac

Hehe was expecting a Dolittle joke here. Good application :o)

May 26, 2014

WarrenEsch

Dr. DuoLittle? :)

May 6, 2017

Danmoller

But..."Dolittle entenDEALOT"

August 18, 2013

leighebark

So glad someone made this allusion. A+

October 23, 2014

fibojoly

Elizabeth Thornberry?

March 7, 2014

lojbanlorxu

Entendre (fr) does not equal Entendar (pg). Oh man is that going to trip me up.

November 26, 2014

pfeil

haha! My comeback! I got it wrong many times learning French!

June 7, 2015

yibemajam

It is entender and is the same in Spanish. I kept having the same difficulty with the French entendre and Spanish entender

September 30, 2016

ISpeakAlien

What does entendre mean?

August 11, 2017

Paulenrique

entendre = ouvir

August 12, 2017

SuzaF

If you refer to French "entendre" means "to hear/to understand".

August 29, 2017

serpente

no article with "animals" here

February 2, 2013

GreengoStarr

I would suggest the article is unnecessary here as we are not referring to specific animals.

October 31, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.