1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tęsknię za jego uśmiechem."

"Tęsknię za jego uśmiechem."

Translation:I miss his smile.

August 4, 2016

11 Comments


immerweiter

I long for his smile


Jellei

Very poetic, but correct. Added.


Maruf89

is tęsknić za always followed by the instrumental?


Ali759455

I am missing his smile.


alisa488338

I miss his smiling (Gerund in the meaning of an object)


Jellei

No, that does not seem to work in English.


ViktoReznov1

which case is used in the word usmiechem (and why) ?


alik1989

The preposition za can require either instrumental or accusative (za + genitive is very rare). Here you just need to remember the collocation tęsknić za + instrumental.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/t%C4%99skni%C4%87#Verb

You can find declension tables for all nouns in this course on Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/u%C5%9Bmiech#Declension

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.