"אני לא רוצָה שתיפגע."

Translation:I don't want you to get hurt.

August 4, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Ani lo rotsa she'tipaga.


DianaJohns790807

Where is the "you" or is it understood?


zemblance

I tossed the coin on this one one and won ;) Presumably "i don't want her to get hurt" would work too? Or would היא be inserted for emphasis?


radagastthebrown

Normally, it is necessary to explicitly use third person pronouns in Hebrew in all tenses, so if it were "היא" you'd have to write "היא תיפגע".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.