"The dog goes."

Translation:הכלב הולך.

August 4, 2016

14 Comments


MatasIbaez

Because one of them is go for a female dog (כלבה), in which the term is הולכת instead of הולך.

August 26, 2016

Pianotwice

Nadie nos enseñó la version femenina y la expresión que hay que cambiar es masculina.

July 18, 2017

GaddielFr

Yes u have de reason

November 23, 2017

RichardMik2

Why is the spelling for go different here

August 4, 2016

Marco108177

How is כלבה pronounced?

August 15, 2017

nightcrawler_f5

I'd also like to know that

September 9, 2017

jewtrition

If the masculine is caleb then shouldnt the feminine be calebah?

June 4, 2018

BillyJCIII

The bet is a v sound in the word Kelev.

December 10, 2018

Belle568200

Confused

March 12, 2018

DavidGross566321

i think that it is assumed to be masculine. you wouldn't say כלבה unless you know it's female.

August 18, 2018

Kura817048

But the (feminine) noun for "❤❤❤❤❤" is "כלבה"! As in "בן כלבה". You can't pair a masculine noun (כלב) with a feminine verb!

December 26, 2017

Eliran19.0

-10

June 14, 2017

BaronTiger

.

October 12, 2016

Cuauhtemoc817305

Any solution is right

October 15, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.