"The dog goes."

Translation:הכלב הולך.

August 4, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-kélev holéch. (m)

ha-kalbá holéchet. (f)


MinorCase

Danny to the rescue for my Hebrew lessons again!


MatasIbaez

Because one of them is go for a female dog (כלבה), in which the term is הולכת instead of הולך.


Pianotwice

Nadie nos enseñó la version femenina y la expresión que hay que cambiar es masculina.


jerryraynelson3

Este se llama el aprendizaje por la inmersión. Aprendemos por hablar y escuchar y practicar y no nos enseñan las reglas. Es la única forma que realmente funciona.


danny912421

Como que no nos enseñan las reglas? Y qué pasa con "Tips and notes"? Pero la gente no sabe que tenemos esas explicaciones.


jerryraynelson3

Digo que no es una parte importante de la aprendizaje por inmersión. La mayor cantidad de información viene por la práctica y intentar usar el idioma más que estudiarlo.


Kayla255793

I wish they showed the english verse hebrew like hello is shalom then give the hebrew spelling no app does this


GaddielFr

Yes u have de reason


Marsooo

How is כלבה pronounced?


ajoenpolvo

כַּלְבָּה • (kalbá)


[deactivated user]

    I wish there audio samples so I could hear the words are pronounced


RichardMik2

    Why is the spelling for go different here


Dave6006

    i think that it is assumed to be masculine. you wouldn't say כלבה unless you know it's female.


Skaseforever

    This is a terrible sentence.


Juestae

    But how can one do this right when there is no such a word like "הכלבה" provided in the word bank at all, hello????!!!! ridiculous. And I am also very disappointed about the missing speech.


Fletcher945198

    ... if הולכת is for feminine you ... and means go ... why isn't it הכלב הולכ ????


danny912421

    Actually, הולכת isn't used just for "you". It is the feminine singular form, so it is equally used for אני הולכת, or היא הולכת or for any other feminine noun.

    Are you saying that הכלב הולך was not accepted? (you made a typo - it's not הולכ) It must have been a glitch, or maybe it really didn't accept the version with the typo.


PaulStrube

    No, not 5 years ago -- I had a problem with this less than 5 minutes ago. Where do I start learning to use an English keyboard to spell Hebrew words?


danny912421

    Naturally, you can't. You need to download the Hebrew keyboard in the language settings of your device.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.