1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dog goes."

"The dog goes."

Translation:הכלב הולך.

August 4, 2016

16 Comments


MatasIbaez

Because one of them is go for a female dog (כלבה), in which the term is הולכת instead of הולך.


Pianotwice

Nadie nos enseñó la version femenina y la expresión que hay que cambiar es masculina.


jerryraynelson3

Este se llama el aprendizaje por la inmersión. Aprendemos por hablar y escuchar y practicar y no nos enseñan las reglas. Es la única forma que realmente funciona.


danny912421

Como que no nos enseñan las reglas? Y qué pasa con "Tips and notes"? Pero la gente no sabe que tenemos esas explicaciones.


jerryraynelson3

Digo que no es una parte importante de la aprendizaje por inmersión. La mayor cantidad de información viene por la práctica y intentar usar el idioma más que estudiarlo.


GaddielFr

Yes u have de reason


Marco108177

How is כלבה pronounced?


ajoenpolvo

כַּלְבָּה • (kalbá)


RichardMik2

Why is the spelling for go different here


KabirQures2

I wish there audio samples so I could hear the words are pronounced


DavidGross566321

i think that it is assumed to be masculine. you wouldn't say כלבה unless you know it's female.


danny912421

ha-kélev holéch. (m)

ha-kalbá holéchet. (f)


Ultra742

This is a terrible sentence.


Juestae

But how can one do this right when there is no such a word like "הכלבה" provided in the word bank at all, hello????!!!! ridiculous. And I am also very disappointed about the missing speech.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.