"Látlak az ablakon át."

Translation:I see you through the window.

August 4, 2016

15 Comments


RO_4_PM

Is the preverb separated here due to the lak/lek form of the verb?

August 4, 2016

vvsey

You mean the "át"? It is not a preverb here. It simply means "through", it is a postposition of the noun "ablak(on)".

August 4, 2016

RO_4_PM

látok...

August 5, 2016

jsiehler

If you want to say "I see" like this in Hungarian, say "I understand" instead: Értem.

August 5, 2016

RO_4_PM

értem.

August 5, 2016

vvsey

Oh, sorry, I totally did not get that! :) My bad. :)

August 5, 2016

vvsey

"Látok" is a verb itself. I am not sure I understand what you mean. There is no preverb in this sentence, therefore there is nothing to be separated.

August 5, 2016

Hulk014

Yes.

But in this case he meant the verb " átlátni = to see through something " and the preverb át got separated and moved to the end of the sentence.

September 3, 2016

jzsuzsi

It is misleading. átlátni exists, but in this sentence, there is no separated "átlátni" , but rather látni is the verb, and át is just a postposition.

February 26, 2019

SedatKlc

why dont we say 'átlátlak az ablakon'?

September 7, 2016

Nyx_93

'átlátlak' would mean "I see through you"

September 23, 2016

jzsuzsi

Usually, "I see through you" is átlátok rajtad.

February 26, 2019

crquack1

where is the "you" in this sentence? I read it as "I see through the window". What i see is not specified. Or is it? Should not there be "teged" somewhere as in the other sentence in this section?

April 2, 2018

jsiehler

-lak / -lek is a special verb ending sometimes called the "I->you" conjugation. It indicates that the subject is first person and the direct object is second person.

April 3, 2018

vvsey

Tip: when you see an "L" in the suffix, always suspect this special conjugation.
And here is the Tips and Notes relating to this (at the bottom):
skill/hu/Pronom-Objects

April 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.