"W lutym nie piszę książki."

Translation:I am not writing a book in February.

August 4, 2016

6 Comments


XanderStainton

Can someone explain why we use the locative case here for February and how we use it? I don't think there is a lesson on locative posted. Thanks.

August 4, 2016

Gerardd88

The preposition "w" requires locative. It's quite logical when you think about - it indicates the location (in).

August 5, 2016

Euhan1

This is often true. Note that sometimes it takes accusative instead (but not with months).

December 26, 2016

claudiuas

What would be the plural of ksiaśżki (genitive case?)

May 17, 2017

zagadka314

Książki? książek.

http://aztekium.pl/przypadki.py

Try googling the endings you know and you'll notice one has way more results than the others. You can also check wikitionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ksi%C4%85%C5%BCka#Polish

May 17, 2017

Galois33

If you wanted to have books in the above sentence, would it become 'W lutym nie piszę książek'?

December 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.