"W lutym nie piszę książki."

Translation:I am not writing a book in February.

August 4, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Galois33

If you wanted to have books in the above sentence, would it become 'W lutym nie piszę książek'?


XanderStainton

Can someone explain why we use the locative case here for February and how we use it? I don't think there is a lesson on locative posted. Thanks.


Gerardd88

The preposition "w" requires locative. It's quite logical when you think about - it indicates the location (in).


Euhan1

This is often true. Note that sometimes it takes accusative instead (but not with months).


claudiuas

What would be the plural of ksiaśżki (genitive case?)


zagadka314

Książki? książek.

http://aztekium.pl/przypadki.py

Try googling the endings you know and you'll notice one has way more results than the others. You can also check wikitionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ksi%C4%85%C5%BCka#Polish


ankbhatnagar

Why not ‘książkę’?


Jellei

"pisać" takes a direct object in Accusative ("piszę książkę"), but it's negated here. If you negate a verb that takes Accusative, it takes Genitive instead. Other cases stay unchanged when negated.


SaumG

Why continues? I understand this sentence as 'I never write book in February'. So IMHO 'I do not write book in February' should be OK. So?


Jellei

Nie. Po pierwsze, nie można użyć "book" bez przedimka. Skoro to liczba pojedyncza, to albo "a book" ('jakaś' książka) albo "the book" ('konkretna' książka, pewnie rozmówca wie, że pracuję nad książką). Ale ze słowem 'never' raczej pasowałaby liczba mnoga "books", a więc "Nigdy nie piszę książek w lutym" (jest za zimno, zazwyczaj wtedy latam na Karaiby wypoczywać).

Oczywiście to nie jest zbyt dobre zdanie, ale na innym przykładzie możemy pokazać, że czas teraźniejszy w języku polskim może spokojnie się odnosić do przyszłości: "W lipcu jadę do Francji". Nieważne, że jest luty, i tak używam czasu teraźniejszego. I w angielskim to jest zazwyczaj Present Continuous: "I am going to France in July". Więc tutaj mamy 'wyrażenie planu: w lutym nie będę pracował nad książką'.

Czasami Present Simple też jest używany w odniesieniu do przyszłości, ale to głównie w kontekstach związanych z jakimś harmonogramem/rozkładem, np. "The next FIFA World Cup begins in November" albo "The train leaves at 10PM".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.