1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W lutym nie piszę książki."

"W lutym nie piszę książki."

Translation:I am not writing a book in February.

August 4, 2016

12 Comments


Galois33

If you wanted to have books in the above sentence, would it become 'W lutym nie piszę książek'?


XanderStainton

Can someone explain why we use the locative case here for February and how we use it? I don't think there is a lesson on locative posted. Thanks.


Gerardd88

The preposition "w" requires locative. It's quite logical when you think about - it indicates the location (in).


Euhan1

This is often true. Note that sometimes it takes accusative instead (but not with months).


claudiuas

What would be the plural of ksiaśżki (genitive case?)


zagadka314

Książki? książek.

http://aztekium.pl/przypadki.py

Try googling the endings you know and you'll notice one has way more results than the others. You can also check wikitionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ksi%C4%85%C5%BCka#Polish


ankbhatnagar

Why not ‘książkę’?


Jellei

"pisać" takes a direct object in Accusative ("piszę książkę"), but it's negated here. If you negate a verb that takes Accusative, it takes Genitive instead. Other cases stay unchanged when negated.


zagadka314

It sounds like "pisze" instead of "piszę," but it accepts "pisze" anyway.


BrynSwiate

Polish people usually pronounce an "ę" as an "e" if it's at the end of a word.


Jellei

And 'pisze' is accepted with a typo (as Duolingo allows one to not use Polish characters), not simply accepted.


NieNieNieNie

Indeed, my Polish teacher and everyone in YouTube Polish videos comments told me that pronouncing the final "ę" as a "ę" was a mistake.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.