"Do we take the small one?"

Translation:A kicsit vesszük?

August 4, 2016

6 Comments


Freddioso

What about visszük?

November 17, 2016

_paranoia_

I'm still weak on word order. But it seems to me like "vesszük a kicsit" should be marked correct. No?

August 4, 2016

vvsey

Nope, in this case. That is my first reaction. But in the proper context, it could pass. However, generally, I would attach a preverb for that word order:

"Megvesszük a kicsit?"

Also valid variations:

"A kicsit vesszük meg?" - the small one, as opposed to the big one
"A kicsit megvesszük?" - yes or no, are we buying it or not

August 5, 2016

BariskaEli

I thought "veszi" means he/she buys it and "viszi" means he/she takes it

September 8, 2018

vvsey

Yes, but "veszi" can also mean "take". Not in the sense of "carry away" but rather like "here is some money, take it".

September 8, 2018

BariskaEli

I thought visszük means "we take it" and "vesszük" means "we buy it"

September 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.