"Fast walking or slow walking?"

Translation:הליכה מהירה או הליכה איטית?

August 4, 2016

6 Comments


Eden.Gottl

"הליכה מהירה או איטית" should also be accepted if it doesn't (haven't checked)

August 4, 2016

Kwen

It doesn't and you're right.

June 24, 2017

MitchellDe201488

This not a sentence in English

July 22, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well yes, sometimes Duolingo introduces elliptical sentences or phrases.

January 31, 2019

xerostomus

למה לא "הליכה מהירית"? אט...איטית אז מהר...מהרית? אני יודע שזה לא נכון אבל אני לא יודע למה.

March 6, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, the pattern XaXiX is mostly used to indicate the capability of being acted upon, for example קָרִיא legible, כָּבִיס washable, whereas added -י mostly derives adjectives from nouns, for example אִישִׁי personal, יַמִּי marine. But like every organically grown language, there is a proliferation of word forms using these word pattern more freely. If you yearn for a more systematic word formation, maybe Esperanto would give you greater pleasure. PS. מָהִיר was originally not the antonym of slow, meaning biblically skilled, which is the meaning of this root in other semitic languages.

March 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.