"Those who are running behind the tram are students."

Translation:Azok diákok, akik a villamos mögött futnak.

August 4, 2016

10 Comments


_paranoia_

Another word order question: is "Azok diákok, akik futnak a villamos mögött" correct?

August 4, 2016

vvsey

Correct! :)

August 5, 2016

guilth

why is "azok a diákok, akik a villamos mögött futnak" wrong?

August 18, 2016

_paranoia_

Now seems to be marked correct :-).

August 18, 2016

Hubinou

not yet, unfortunately. But I can understant that since the sentence is

  • ... are students

and not

  • ... are the students
October 3, 2017

RobinNahum

How about, "Azok diakok akik mögött a villamos futnak"?

January 3, 2017

Imre565437

Wrong. Good: Azok diákok, akik futnak a villamos mögött. Akik a villamos mögött futnak, (azok) diákok. Akik futnak a villamos mögött, (azok) diákok. Azok, akik a villamos mögött futnak, diákok. Azok, akik futnak a villamos mögött, diákok.

October 18, 2018

el_Pete1016

Just out of curiosity, would 'Those students who are running behind the tram' , be translated as 'Azok a diákok, akik a villamos mögött futnak.'?

February 20, 2017

carolgoslen

"Those students who are running behind the tram." seems more natural in English, but I don't think it is really a complete sentence in English. You could say "Those students, who are running behind the tram, are fast." "Who are running behind the tram" serves as an adjectival clause that modifies "students" (I had to look it up to make sure I gave the correct term.) so the noun "students" still needs a verb. The way they have translated the English, "who are running behind the tram" is the adjectival clause modifying "those" so the sentence is complete because the noun has the verb "are".
The English here is not natural, but I think that this is a good example of one of the biggest challenges in translating languages.Sometimes it can be very difficult to express a thought in a way that is natural in both languages Hungarian doesn't seem to have the same requirements for what constitutes a complete sentence as English does.

April 29, 2017

ElgieWizzle

According to my Hungarian friend it should be "Azok a"

December 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.