"Those who are running behind the tram are students."

Translation:Azok diákok, akik a villamos mögött futnak.

August 4, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_paranoia_

Another word order question: is "Azok diákok, akik futnak a villamos mögött" correct?


guilth

why is "azok a diákok, akik a villamos mögött futnak" wrong?


_paranoia_

Now seems to be marked correct :-).


Hubinou

not yet, unfortunately. But I can understant that since the sentence is

  • ... are students

and not

  • ... are the students

RobinNahum

How about, "Azok diakok akik mögött a villamos futnak"?


Imre565437

Wrong. Good: Azok diákok, akik futnak a villamos mögött. Akik a villamos mögött futnak, (azok) diákok. Akik futnak a villamos mögött, (azok) diákok. Azok, akik a villamos mögött futnak, diákok. Azok, akik futnak a villamos mögött, diákok.


Liggliluff

As far as I'm aware, and matching what Imre565437 wrote; "mögött" needs to come after the thing which your referring to as being behind. So "behind the tram" is "a villamos mögött".

When you move "mögött" to after "akik", that's like changing the English sentence from "behind the tram" to "behind who".


el_Pete1016

Just out of curiosity, would 'Those students who are running behind the tram' , be translated as 'Azok a diákok, akik a villamos mögött futnak.'?


carolgoslen

"Those students who are running behind the tram." seems more natural in English, but I don't think it is really a complete sentence in English. You could say "Those students, who are running behind the tram, are fast." "Who are running behind the tram" serves as an adjectival clause that modifies "students" (I had to look it up to make sure I gave the correct term.) so the noun "students" still needs a verb. The way they have translated the English, "who are running behind the tram" is the adjectival clause modifying "those" so the sentence is complete because the noun has the verb "are".
The English here is not natural, but I think that this is a good example of one of the biggest challenges in translating languages.Sometimes it can be very difficult to express a thought in a way that is natural in both languages Hungarian doesn't seem to have the same requirements for what constitutes a complete sentence as English does.


TivadarTor

Azok,akik a villamos mögött futnak, diákok: It is good too!


ElgieWizzle

According to my Hungarian friend it should be "Azok a"


Boxer2015

"azok tanulók, akik a villamos mögött futnak" - why is it wrong?


Levente553598

Why is not good "szaladnak"?


LHortonUK

Azok diákok, akik a villamos mögé futnak.

Was marked as wrong, should be mögött, even though the hints include mögé as an option. Surely the English could mean they are running behind the tram (they are already behind the tream and running), or running behind the tram from eg next to it, which would seem more natural in English?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.