"Ci tenau sy'n ennill y ras."

Translation:It's a thin dog that wins the race.

8/4/2016, 11:26:32 PM

3 Comments


btopps
Plus

Is this an actual Welsh phrase or just a fun example for the course?

8/4/2016, 11:26:32 PM

ibisc
Mod

Not an everyday expression! A proverb. But it does illustrate the particular pattern very well.

8/5/2016, 5:07:52 AM

AliT.Firef

If it's not a proverb (or even if it is), surely 'It's a thin dog that's winning the race' should be accepted. (I am reporting back to my friend who knows the dogs better than I do, but can't see what's going on.)

11/1/2018, 4:28:06 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.