"It's not my fault that you're stupid."

Translation:זה לא אשמתי שאתה מטומטם.

August 4, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kingal037

they explained in a different post that zot is the correct way to say it, but ze is used colloquially


EranBarLev

I wouldn't use זה instead of זאת. I don't want to sound like someone from the market.

זוט עני O:)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F2ZLege5wF8


TeribleT

Ze lo ashmati she'ata metumtam¹.

¹ Fun fact, this word is in the urban dictionary!


Menasheh

Do you need the זה?


BezalelP

You can use this sentence also without the זה.


EranBarLev

I wrote "לא אשמתי שאתה מטומטם" but it was marked wrong, even though the זה is totally optional.

Update: "לא אשמתי שאתה טיפש" is rejected too. :( Reported!

דואו, לא אשמתי שאתה מטומטם! >:-(


Theresa754142

What does דואה mean? Reverso said gliding...do’e.


Theresa754142

אוקיי, ‏תודה!


EranBarLev

I wrote דוּאוֹ = Duo. Not דוֹאה, which indeed means "glide" in present tense singular.


Katya581881

זאת לא האשמה שלי שאתה טיפש


natalieleh1

אשמה היא מילה נקבי ולכן זו או זאת ולא זה


LSadun

Why is "my fault" אשמתי rather than האשמה שלי?


KMG1234567890

Are both acceptable or is אשמתי idiomatically the only version used?


EranBarLev

Both are acceptable, but אשמתי is more common.


VivekRaman7

Not sure why this is not accepted

זה לא האשמה שלי שאתה טיפש


Katya581881

if I remember this lesson correctly, duo just wants you to use the structure אשמתי. I don't see any other mistakes in your sentence


JeromeBerg4

so what is the difference between טיפש and מטומתם


EranBarLev

Usually מטומטם is used when you're mad at someone, while טיפש doesn't necessarily express anger. For example I would use טיפש to describe an old phone which is not a smart phone, but I wouldn't describe it as מטומטם. In this sentence both are OK and should be accepted.


Katya581881

מטומטם* i do not think there is some huge difference, they are synonymous

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.