"The lazy frog is not jumping there to the river, but is crawling there."

Translation:A lusta béka nem odaugrik a folyóhoz, hanem odamászik.

August 4, 2016

5 Comments


garpike

Is there any difference between 'hanem' and 'de'? I wrote this sentence with 'de' and it was rejected.

September 2, 2016

Benjiii1989

Pretty sure I have seen a sentence that goes "péter nem jön ide". Why isn't it "a béka nem ugrik oda" here ?

September 13, 2016

koszeggy

"nem ugrik oda" is perfect. I have lost a heart, too. Reported.

September 15, 2016

RO_4_PM

i thought the preverb was separated in negative sentences, why not here?

August 4, 2016

vvsey

It has to do with what is being denied. Here, the frog is still going to the river but it chooses a different method. So the whole verb, "odaugrik", is being negated, as is.

August 5, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.