"If you mix red and blue, you create purple."

Translation:אם אתה מערבב אדום וכחול, אתה יוצר סגול.

August 4, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

eem atah mearbév adóm v-cakhól atah yotzér sagól


71wI

why does everything have to be the plural. you in English can be in the singular. iI can be telling one person


shaked647481

זה יכול להיות גם רבים וגם יחיד, וזה מטעה


Matthew272727

Of this sentence were impersonal, you could just say

אם מערבבים...


danny912421

Yes. Also יוצרים.

אם מערבבים אדום וכחול, יוצרים סגול.


clairelanc3

"If you mix " can mean "if one mixes"


Alice690109

Why is it wrong when i don't repeat the אתם ? It's obvious , not ?


Home-To-Him

אִם אַתָּה מְעַרְבֵּב אָדוֹם וְכָחוֹל, אַתָּה יוֹצֵר סָגוֹל.


dmac139

This question should also accept the impersonal form i.e. the plural form without the "אתם" as that is how "you" (in the general sense) is expressed in Hebrew


MattiasM80

Hebrew has the form "סתמי", which means that something is done in general, not by a particular person, and then you dont need the extra אתם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.