"Az új épület egy pályaudvar."

Translation:The new building is a railway station.

August 4, 2016

11 Comments


KayTurk

Could someone help me with when az is just "the" and when it is "that", please? Thank you!

September 3, 2016

mizinamo
  • when it is on its own, without a noun or adjective behind it that it modifies, it is "that": az nem jó "that is not good"
  • when it is right in front of a noun, or right in front of an adjective (that might be in front of a noun or on its own), it is "the": az alma "the apple"; az új "the new one"; az új könyv "the new book"
  • when it is part of az(ok) az NOUN, az(ok) a NOUN, ez(ek) az NOUN, ez(ek) a NOUN, the a(z) that is close to the noun is not translated into English, and the az(ok), ez(ek) mean "that, those, this, these": az az alma "that apple", az a könyv "that book", azok az almák* "those apples".

One tricky part is that az may be followed by an adjective and/or a noun that are acting as a predicate: Az új. "That is new."; Az a nappali. "That is the living room."

Differentiating those from az új "the new one" and az a nappali "that living room" can only be done by looking at the wider context of the sentence: is there another predicate, such as an explicit verb? Similarly, Az új könyv. could (I think) be either "That new book.", "The new one is a book.", or "That is a new book." - in which case, context outside of the sentence would be required to understand the sentence correctly.

September 3, 2016

KayTurk

Thanks very much!

September 3, 2016

Ishana92

What is the difference in pronounciation between j and ly? Because they both seem like j to me

August 4, 2016

jsiehler

They're identical. There's no difference in pronunciation at all.

(Longer story: once upon a time, it seems that ly did denote a distinct sound from j, but they lost the distinction over time. Now they mostly just cause a headache for everybody in spelling. Also occasionally there are a few ly words which, in a few regions, get pronounced with an l or palatalized l sound instead, which is a throwback to the old sound.)

August 5, 2016

vvsey

And there is at least one word with an "L" that is pronounced by some people with a "ly" sound: "lyány" for "lány". Not sure if it is a dialect or simply archaic.

Btw, who wants to guess how Béla Károlyi's name would be pronounced by a Hungarian?

August 5, 2016

jsiehler

...s érette mint a szép lyánytól virágot Sebet, halált oly jókedvvel veszen...

August 5, 2016

DJJG7

Let me guess, using English syllables: BAY-la KA-ro-ee?

August 24, 2016

vvsey

KA-ro-yee! Close enough :)

August 24, 2016

DJJG7

Grazie!

August 26, 2016

KneeGers

"train station" should be accepted.

1st April 2019

March 31, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.