1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új épület egy pályaudvar."

"Az új épület egy pályaudvar."

Translation:The new building is a railway station.

August 4, 2016

6 Comments


KayTurk

Could someone help me with when az is just "the" and when it is "that", please? Thank you!


mizinamo
  • when it is on its own, without a noun or adjective behind it that it modifies, it is "that": az nem jó "that is not good"
  • when it is right in front of a noun, or right in front of an adjective (that might be in front of a noun or on its own), it is "the": az alma "the apple"; az új "the new one"; az új könyv "the new book"
  • when it is part of az(ok) az NOUN, az(ok) a NOUN, ez(ek) az NOUN, ez(ek) a NOUN, the a(z) that is close to the noun is not translated into English, and the az(ok), ez(ek) mean "that, those, this, these": az az alma "that apple", az a könyv "that book", azok az almák* "those apples".

One tricky part is that az may be followed by an adjective and/or a noun that are acting as a predicate: Az új. "That is new."; Az a nappali. "That is the living room."

Differentiating those from az új "the new one" and az a nappali "that living room" can only be done by looking at the wider context of the sentence: is there another predicate, such as an explicit verb? Similarly, Az új könyv. could (I think) be either "That new book.", "The new one is a book.", or "That is a new book." - in which case, context outside of the sentence would be required to understand the sentence correctly.


KayTurk

Thanks very much!


KneeGers

"train station" should be accepted.

1st April 2019


Vit639421

I dont see the verb in the hungarian sentence.... What am I missing?


jzsuzsi
Mod

That is totally normal, in this sentence you have to omit the verb.

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16545319

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.