1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Seu urso bebe cerveja."

"Seu urso bebe cerveja."

Translation:Your bear drinks beer.

February 2, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theycallmepyro

Silly drunken bears.


WC1610

This is an awesome sentence.


Danmoller

Your bear drinks beer and dips the beard.


saniac

This was hard to transcribe at full speed because I couldn't quite believe what I had heard. Nobody I know owns a bear, let alone a beer-drinking one.


androghost

you just don't hang out with the right persons


Zesty_Crunch

I read this as "Nobody knows I own a bear, let alone a beer-drinking one." I have realized my mistake and must say that reality is often disappointing.


doctorwhoan

first...why someone would have a bear....and second... why someone will give this bear beer...... this phrase is at the same level as : "i am a cat"


vivisaurus

Hey Juan! The literal meanings of the sentences are not important. I believe their objective is to teach different words to you, even if these word happen to be together in a nonsense sentence (gramatically correct, but unlikely). All of this is done to increase your general vocabulary so that you can put together your own sentences correctly later. =)


doctorwhoan

thank you for taking time replying me! we can also learn with gramatically correct USEFUL and logical sentence. You can learn common portugueses phrases and practice vocacubulary. That´s my oppinion on how this experience of learning-translate could be improved


vivisaurus

And it's an entirely valid opinion! I am not saying you are wrong. I just believe that Duolingo has some research behind it, and from what I see so far, they seem to be doing a good job. I really don't know too much about how they make these decisions, but I think this might be the case since (if you think about it) many sentences that come out of our daily conversations may sound very strange when separated out of the conversation, and heard out of context. For example, this sentence: I could have uttered this when talking about my friend who has the nickname "Bear", for example... and maybe Duolingo made a conscious decision of putting "beer" and "bear" in the same sentence, to contrast two similar words that could easily be mixed up by beginners (I don't know if this is true).

Children's stories are another example of sometimes using "nonsense" to teach a language and grammar (the squid brought a bucket of chocolate to the turtle's birthday party)--as are movies, metaphors, theatrical plays, fables, poetry, and art, for example. These could all present absurd scenarios that would seem unnatural if I tried to describe it to a friend (the dogs are sitting around a table playing poker). Many sentences will never be useful word for word, but the correct construction of them will, as will the vocabulary. But you could always make suggestions in the duolingo "discussion" tab--I am sure many people feel the same way as you do. =)


pavlos133

Thank you for this answer..it is a joy to read


jml646982

Thanks VIV! (Vivisaurus)


jml646982

PS, Viv... I think EVERYONE in Duo follows YOU! WOW!. Great streak and great knickname. My sis is named Vivian. (My streak was much MUCH larger, but it broke last year when I went camping in the mountains (cry). No beer drinking bears though! Keep aspiring and inspiring! :)


Tim475319

To those who think silly phrases shouldn't be a part of this: 1) I know how to say 'my drunken bear had a picnic with an armadillo on the roof' in English. Why would it be any less important to know how in Portuguese? 2) I enjoy having a chuckle at this stuff, it makes it more fun which is critically important for motivation and getting through. Much easier to do it if it's fun. Lighten up. 3) Learning anything is about memory and recall. Memory experts understand that to get something to stick, it needs to stick out. If you want to make sure you remember something, you're much more likely to succeed if you make it vulgar, crude, funny, impossible or just downright silly. That's how our brain works, and Duolingo is harnessing that because it works.


LazyLoneLion

And!.. You can just imagine that you are writing some fairy tale. With bears drinking beer and cats declaring "I am a cat", etc.


FridaFerencz

Very interesting point about memory! I still know how to say in Irish, "the woman is in the fridge" and "WE are wearing THE skirt"


jason33679

Has anyone ever heard the joke: What do you give a 400 pound gorilla? Answer: anything it wants. If a bear wants my beer, i will give it to him.


Rohit854333

Jouw beer drinkt bier! (even more funny in Dutch!) :D


gpm777

Bears don't drink beer! Oh my god! Some clauses needs to be reviewed. kkkkkk


Paulenrique

Are you sure? =)


jaiirapetjan

You could also review the definition of the word "clause" as opposed to "sentence." =D


jocelyne88445

Seu= your, his,.... Why "his bear" is not accepted


Paulenrique

It's also right.


skynightstar

I wrote 'their bear drinks beer' but it wasn't accepted. I thought seu(s)/sua(s) also meant 'their'?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted.


skynightstar

I'm pretty sure it was not accepted.


Monica684041

I wote " HIS bear drinks bear" ... why is that not ok ?

the second time I answered with

"HER bear drinks..." and it was accepted ...!


DomdeMatto

Just a thought - but what you said had been rejected misspelt 'beer' - could this be the reason it was rejected?


Vivian967521

I am struggling with whether "seu"/"sua" means you or s/he. It is very confusing when they are used interchangeably. Or are they? Would be grateful if the community can let me know if I am missing something.


jadedlilth

Seu and sua both mean "your" or "its". Seu is used when the subject of the sentence is masculine ("O cachorro bebe seu leite" = the dog drinks its milk, or YOUR milk if context allows) and sua for feminine subjects ("Voce come sua maca"= you eat your apple). Please forgive my lack of accents, I'm learning still too! :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.