"Seu urso bebe cerveja."

Translation:Your bear drinks beer.

February 2, 2013

27 Comments


theycallmepyro

Silly drunken bears.

February 2, 2013

WC1610

This is an awesome sentence.

March 15, 2013

Danmoller

Your bear drinks beer and dips the beard.

August 10, 2013

saniac

This was hard to transcribe at full speed because I couldn't quite believe what I had heard. Nobody I know owns a bear, let alone a beer-drinking one.

February 20, 2013

androghost

you just don't hang out with the right persons

March 15, 2013

doctorwhoan

first...why someone would have a bear....and second... why someone will give this bear beer...... this phrase is at the same level as : "i am a cat"

July 19, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey Juan! The literal meanings of the sentences are not important. I believe their objective is to teach different words to you, even if these word happen to be together in a nonsense sentence (gramatically correct, but unlikely). All of this is done to increase your general vocabulary so that you can put together your own sentences correctly later. =)

July 19, 2013

doctorwhoan

thank you for taking time replying me! we can also learn with gramatically correct USEFUL and logical sentence. You can learn common portugueses phrases and practice vocacubulary. That´s my oppinion on how this experience of learning-translate could be improved

July 20, 2013

vivisaurus

And it's an entirely valid opinion! I am not saying you are wrong. I just believe that Duolingo has some research behind it, and from what I see so far, they seem to be doing a good job. I really don't know too much about how they make these decisions, but I think this might be the case since (if you think about it) many sentences that come out of our daily conversations may sound very strange when separated out of the conversation, and heard out of context. For example, this sentence: I could have uttered this when talking about my friend who has the nickname "Bear", for example... and maybe Duolingo made a conscious decision of putting "beer" and "bear" in the same sentence, to contrast two similar words that could easily be mixed up by beginners (I don't know if this is true).

Children's stories are another example of sometimes using "nonsense" to teach a language and grammar (the squid brought a bucket of chocolate to the turtle's birthday party)--as are movies, metaphors, theatrical plays, fables, poetry, and art, for example. These could all present absurd scenarios that would seem unnatural if I tried to describe it to a friend (the dogs are sitting around a table playing poker). Many sentences will never be useful word for word, but the correct construction of them will, as will the vocabulary. But you could always make suggestions in the duolingo "discussion" tab--I am sure many people feel the same way as you do. =)

July 20, 2013

pavlos133

Thank you for this answer..it is a joy to read

November 20, 2018

jason33679

Has anyone ever heard the joke: What do you give a 400 pound gorilla? Answer: anything it wants. If a bear wants my beer, i will give it to him.

October 9, 2018

gpm777

Bears don't drink beer! Oh my god! Some clauses needs to be reviewed. kkkkkk

August 24, 2018

Paulenrique

Are you sure? =)

August 24, 2018

gpm777

Sorry, but it doesn't make sense. I think this kind of clauses is only to practice the words. Even if this picture is true, it is not common to find a bear dinking beer or wine.

August 24, 2018

Paulenrique

And these sentences are great because we don't forget these words =)

It's also good for those who have a sense of humor =)

August 24, 2018

gpm777

Concordo. Só acho que não custa nada ter frases que façam mais sentido para a realidade. Eu só dei uma opinião para ajudar a melhorar a ferramenta do meu ponto de vista. Como falei antes o importante é sim praticar as palavras. Mas creio que não tenha nada demais colocar mais semântica nas frases. Também não pretendo mais postar nada o importante é meu aprendizado.

September 4, 2018

jairapetyan

You could also review the definition of the word "clause" as opposed to "sentence." =D

September 3, 2018

gpm777

Ok, I am learning English then I don't know everything and I am sure you too. I am here to learn and not to discuss. I only think some "sentences" can be replaced by other better. Anyway, I said before it is not be a rule 100% of phrases be real, but I think it would be better work with semantic "sentences". I am here to give my opinion. Duolingo it is a great tool. I am only trying to help to be better. And I have no problem to make mistakes: this way I learn.

September 3, 2018

Vivian967521

I am struggling with whether "seu"/"sua" means you or s/he. It is very confusing when they are used interchangeably. Or are they? Would be grateful if the community can let me know if I am missing something.

September 19, 2018

Rohit854333

Jouw beer drinkt bier! (even more funny in Dutch!) :D

January 4, 2019

skynightstar

I wrote 'their bear drinks beer' but it wasn't accepted. I thought seu(s)/sua(s) also meant 'their'?

January 13, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be accepted.

January 13, 2019

skynightstar

I'm pretty sure it was not accepted.

January 14, 2019

Monica684041

I wote " HIS bear drinks bear" ... why is that not ok ?

the second time I answered with

"HER bear drinks..." and it was accepted ...!

March 22, 2019

Tim475319

To those who think silly phrases shouldn't be a part of this: 1) I know how to say 'my drunken bear had a picnic with an armadillo on the roof' in English. Why would it be any less important to know how in Portuguese? 2) I enjoy having a chuckle at this stuff, it makes it more fun which is critically important for motivation and getting through. Much easier to do it if it's fun. Lighten up. 3) Learning anything is about memory and recall. Memory experts understand that to get something to stick, it needs to stick out. If you want to make sure you remember something, you're much more likely to succeed if you make it vulgar, crude, funny, impossible or just downright silly. That's how our brain works, and Duolingo is harnessing that because it works.

March 21, 2019

jocelyne88445

Seu= your, his,.... Why "his bear" is not accepted

May 3, 2019

Paulenrique

It's also right.

May 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.