"לא היום, לא מחר, אלא מחרתיים!"

Translation:Not today, not tomorrow, but in two days!

August 5, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zoddra

what is the difference between אלא and אבל?


ztk123

In this case, doesn't 'אלא' mean 'rather'. It wasn't accepted


BenSmart2

No, אלא doesn't mean "rather". If you wrote "but rather" it probably would have been accepted, but "rather" on it's own isn't a good translation.


danny912421

lo ha-yom, lo machár, ela mochoratáyim.


Hsn626796

What would "in three days", "..four days".. or in a 100 days be ? Is it always written in a one-word form like מחרתיים ?


hectorlqr

I'm not sure, but I think מחרתיים is just the dual form of מחר.


Arna957210

I wrote 'but' and it was not accepted. The answer said 'but rather' ... which one wouldn't say in English.


Nikol273207

?ביומיים - why not


danny912421

Good question. While both מחרתיים and ביומיים can be translated as "in two days", there is a difference between them. מחרתיים talks about a point in time and ביומיים talks about duration.

Here we have מחרתיים which means "in two days" as in "the day after tomorrow" - מחר is tomorrow and מחרתיים is like the dual of tomorrow. אני אשלח לך אותו מחרתיים. I will send it to you in two days.

And ביומיים also means "in two days", but in the sense that something takes "two days" - something like "within/during/for two days". קראתי את הספר שלו ביומיים. I read his book in two days.


Nikol273207

Thanks for explaining!


AdamCraftmaster

Why can't you say not today and not tomorrow but in two days?


BenSmart2

You're adding in an "and" that isn't in the Hebrew.


Phil876791

Seems like the correct translation should be "but the day after tomorrow" not but in two days.


Theresa754142

The day after tomorrow and in two days are two ways of saying the same thing. I think they’re both equally used, at least where I came from in the American midwest.


CarolineTova

I don't understand the pronunciation of the "in 2 days" Someone can help and explain?


danny912421

That is not correct. It is mochoratayim.


Sarah1946

Why isn't "day after tomorrow" as good as "the day after tomorrow", which was in the hover list?!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.