"לא היום, לא מחר, אלא מחרתיים!"

Translation:Not today, not tomorrow, but in two days!

August 5, 2016

7 Comments


zook12

In this case, doesn't 'אלא' mean 'rather'. It wasn't accepted

August 5, 2016

BenSmart2

No, אלא doesn't mean "rather". If you wrote "but rather" it probably would have been accepted, but "rather" on it's own isn't a good translation.

August 8, 2018

zoddra

what is the difference between אלא and אבל?

March 9, 2017

Arna957210

I wrote 'but' and it was not accepted. The answer said 'but rather' ... which one wouldn't say in English.

December 25, 2018

Hsn626796

What would "in three days", "..four days".. or in a 100 days be ? Is it always written in a one-word form like מחרתיים ?

April 11, 2017

AdamCraftmaster

Why can't you say not today and not tomorrow but in two days?

July 16, 2018

BenSmart2

You're adding in an "and" that isn't in the Hebrew.

August 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.