1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "When does the fast of Tisha …

"When does the fast of Tisha Be'av begin?"

Translation:מתי מתחיל הצום של תשעה באב?

August 5, 2016

8 Comments


TeribleT

Matai matchil ha'tzom shel Tisha B'av?


MrsT637020

Why don't you use את before the הצום?


talyamay

You don't use את before הצום because הצום is not the object of the sentence. "The fast of Yom Kippur begins..."


TomerAharo1

Two answers are EXACULY the same


Janis559500

Thank you for giving me a little laughter today.


Eden.Gottl

מתחיל in the end should also be accepted


ChayaDoppelt

It sounds very unnatural

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.