"איך אתה יכול לאהוב מוזיקה מזרחית?"

Translation:How can you like Mizrahit?

August 5, 2016

12 Comments


owlinthebox

I'd rather ask how can you not like it?! love it :D

June 2, 2017

NatashaSha386361

"Mizrahit" is not an English word"! In this context "Middle Eastern music" should be an acceptable translation.

March 30, 2018

Ploomich

I believe the point here was teaching typical israeli words that are a big part of the israeli cultre, that's why "mizrahit" in this context is a specific name of a genre, rather than the literal meaning of the word. Obviously unlike the literal sense ,you can't really translate it into any other language.

September 11, 2018

Ploomich

Even though this question is quite common in Israel, it's important to know it has a racist history, since Mizrahit was not considered a part of "(white ashkenazi) Isareli culture" for a long time.

September 11, 2018

Yosef989163

It's called Mizrahi music in English.

November 13, 2018

shani.gorm

The word מוזיקה "music" is in Hebrew sentence. But not in the English words at the bottom for some reason.

September 7, 2018

Ploomich

That's probably because "מוזיקה מזרחית" might have started as a noun+adjective, but became the proper name of that genre. Most speakers omit the "מוזיקה" in hebrew too, maybe it's only there for clarification.

September 11, 2018

shani.gorm

I have lived in Israel for over a decade. Only in modern Hebrew is Mizraxit a genre of music. For an English speaker, I believe it is important to keep the word "music" because it is not inferred automatically, though in Hebrew it can and is often shortened to the adjective alone representing the genre. Also, having mildly racist content in their Hebrew course isn't something I think duo should support.

September 11, 2018

Ploomich

I agree of course, and since i'm not a native speaker of english I tend to assume you're right, but I guess this is exactly what they were going for in this "Israel" lesson, exposing the students to israeli cultural concepts that don't necessarily exist in other cultures.

As for the racism, I totally agree. They shouldve found a much better sentence to teach that word.

September 11, 2018

NatashaSha386361

"You are able to" should be acceptable. It means exactly the same thing in English as "can you." You need more native English speakers!

March 30, 2018

shani.gorm

I'm not sure I agree with you. 'Able to' implies a skill usually. "Are you able to like chocolate?"* Is not a native-acceptable syntax for the various English registers I know. With likes and dislikes, can you give an alternative example using "(how) are you able to like... ". ? Because in the paradigm of this sentence about taste in music, the two are not interchangeable.

September 11, 2018

Daanijela

Was this sentence really necessary???

November 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.