"This is the woman."

Translation:זאת האישה.

August 5, 2016

10 Comments


Apahegy

What is the difference between זאת and זו? I was told "Almost correct: זו האישה" but in this discussion the translation says it should be זאת. What's the deal here?

August 5, 2016

AmirLFC

Both should be correct.

August 5, 2016

Leighfy7

Why are both correct? (I've been thinking one form is masculine and the other feminine, so what is their difference?)

September 30, 2016

AmirLFC

They are both feminine. The masculine one is זה.

October 1, 2016

shibbyshibz

I am at loss too here. From my previous knowledge, זה : masculine form; זאת : feminine. I never came across זו...

March 5, 2017

InonCohen

Shibbyshibz - זאת and זו are both feminine while only זה is masculine

March 24, 2017

Salhomar

The words זו and זאת mean exactly the same thing. You can use them interchangeably.

March 31, 2017

KeziaEunike

How do you pronounce זה, זו, and זאת

January 29, 2018

steffano819210

So זו is masculine?

October 31, 2016

max-musterknabe

no, i think it's feminine. Masculine is זה like Amir said.

February 1, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.