1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is the woman."

"This is the woman."

Translation:זאת האישה.

August 5, 2016

25 Comments


Apahegy

What is the difference between זאת and זו? I was told "Almost correct: זו האישה" but in this discussion the translation says it should be זאת. What's the deal here?


AmirLFC

Both should be correct.


Leighfy7

Why are both correct? (I've been thinking one form is masculine and the other feminine, so what is their difference?)


AmirLFC

They are both feminine. The masculine one is זה.


HillelAdler

You say זו when you are referring to an idea or topic, זאת refers to an object.


danny912421

They are the same thing. זו is slightly more formal. Other than that, both are completely interchangeable.


shibbyshibz

I am at loss too here. From my previous knowledge, זה : masculine form; זאת : feminine. I never came across זו...


KeziaEunike

How do you pronounce זה, זו, and זאת


vdS62

זו=zo. זה=ze. זאת=zot


HillelAdler

zoe (like toe), zeh (like meh), and zoes (toes)


danny912421

You are wrong. vdS62 already wrote the correct answer.


HillelAdler

I am Jewish, Hebrew is my second language, so I know what I am saying. We wrote the same thing except for זאת which he pronounced like a Sephardi (someone originally from Spain) and I pronounced like an Ashkenazi (someone from Germany or almost anywhere else in Europe). זו is sometimes zoe (like toe) and sometimes zo (like two).


Salhomar

The words זו and זאת mean exactly the same thing. You can use them interchangeably.


InonCohen

Shibbyshibz - זאת and זו are both feminine while only זה is masculine


RozRutstei

''This is''
Is the wrong gender for female. Should be,ZOT not ZEH


ElSupremo10

It seems that some people aren't getting audio for some of these questions? I agree that it would be very helpful. So far, the only word in these bonus questions that has audio when I choose it is "זה"


Nel333483

I was wondering the same. I get a sound only for the word זה from the word bank. I`ve tried two different browsers and got the same result. I would love to hear how the words I have to type in are pronounced.


Mark534812

Why does adding ה to ילד change it from a boy to a girl but adding a ה to את makes it masculine?


danny912421

It's just one of those quirky language things. It's the same with numbers - שלוש is feminine, but שלושה is masculine.


HillelAdler

That is just how hebrew works.


Nikol273207

I dont understand the difference between הזאת and זאת same to הזה with זה? If someone can explain i would be very thankful


danny912421

All of them mean "this". However, their position and function is different. זה and זאת are demonstrative pronouns and are followed by nouns:

This is a man - זה גבר

This is a woman - זאת אישה

On the other hand, הזה and הזאת are determiners and they follow the noun, which is always definite:

I love this man - אני אוהב את הגבר הזה

I help this woman - אני עוזר לאישה הזאת.


Nikol273207

Thanks man! Appreciated!


steffano819210

So זו is masculine?


max-musterknabe

no, i think it's feminine. Masculine is זה like Amir said.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.