"I am looking for an English teacher."

Translation:Keresek angol tanárt.

August 5, 2016

11 Comments


LaVagueDeFroid

"keresek angol tanárt" is correct, and what about "keresek egy angol tanárt"? Is there some rule for omitting the indefinite article?

September 7, 2016

AGreatUserName

I wrote "egy" and it accepted it. I think basically the word "egy" is optional and used more or less to emphasise, rather than in English, where "a/an" is basically compulsory wherever it can go.

September 9, 2016

NagyS63

Angol tanárt keresek. Keresek egy angol tanárt. Magyarul ...

October 31, 2016

Andrew359786

Does this mean I am looking for a teacher who is from England, or for a teacher of the English language? (The English sentence is ambiguous.)

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

I believe it's a teacher who is English (but perhaps he teaches biology).

A teacher who teaches English (but who might come from Spain) would be an angoltanár rather than an angol tanár, from what I have learned here on the course.

August 5, 2016

vvsey

Yes, exactly. :)

August 5, 2016

dajkatom

The correct answer Én egy angol tanárt keresek

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

That's not the correct answer, but I'm sure it's a correct answer.

August 17, 2016

AGreatUserName

If what I understand of the word order is correct, your sentence would be stressing the object, so it's kind of like "It's an English teacher that I'm looking for" (and not, say, a French accountant). With keresek at the beginning, there is no particular emphasis.

Fluent Hungarian speakers can advise if I'm right or wrong.

September 9, 2016

Knoxienne

Does "keresek" have to be capitialized in the third option, or is this just arbitrary? TIA

October 5, 2016

Saimdusan

I'm pretty sure it's a mistake.

November 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.