"A kövér óvónő az alacsony fára esik."

Translation:The fat kindergarten teacher is falling on the short tree.

August 5, 2016

37 Comments


JMaxGlobal

Another day and another Hungarian kindergarden teacher engaged in odd behaviours.

January 5, 2017

SvenniTheCat

Something must have happened to her while she was flying over the city

January 5, 2018

Bouverie

I liked the one who walks on water best. But what is it with kindergarten teachers?

February 10, 2017

NagyDave

It is probably someone's fetish among the contributors or they just did not find longer occupation name.

June 27, 2017

carolgoslen
January 5, 2017

_paranoia_

Am I missing something, as far as why it doesn't accept "The fat kindergarten teacher is falling onto the short tree"?

August 19, 2016

Arcaeca

It's extremely inconsistent :/

August 20, 2016

zerdo90

I hope she is well

February 26, 2017

AlexRadu21

Yeah.. but I am a bit more worried about the little tree hmm..

February 23, 2018

JMaxGlobal

If they would stop this endless, annoying rumination on flying kindergarten teachers, we might finally end up with a workable Hungarian course.

February 24, 2018

cosmo-pedant

There must be a pedagogical reason for drilling that Hungarian word into our skulls while we type out that horrendously long, apparently gender-consequential concept into English. (Or vice versa.) It works okay, I must say.. Oh, JMaxGlobal - I see now that this is the longest thread yet on the general subject!

Still, at this point, do I understand correctly that we should consider this sublative suffix to be a sort of "movement to a surface"; thus, the kindergarten teacher is falling "onto the surface of" the short tree, and the "blue birds are flying on(to the surface of) the tall trees." Thank you.

February 28, 2018

carolgoslen

I agree, it seems it should be "onto".

October 22, 2016

ColonelCrock

A few things. I am a native speaker, and the term kindergarten is widely used where I live in the UK. Sometimes it is used to describe pre-school, sometimes for P1. Kindergarten is also widely used in Commonwealth countries e.g. New Zealand, Australia, and also some other countries where English is widely spoken e.g. South Africa and India.

Secondly, teachers may fall out of trees, but not on them, unless they trip. I don't think that was the meaning intended by the writer. People fall from trees, or out of them, but not on them.

There are very considerable differences in usage between English and Hungarian when it comes to prepositions. I try to remember which Hungarian suffix is correct for a particular meaning in English. I frequently get it wrong but foreigners often get prepositions wrong in English too! Generally the sense is clear even if it sounds a bit strange.

May 29, 2017

Judit294350

No this one must have either been flying under her own control - or been in a hang glider or something.

March 11, 2018

RyagonIV

It might be a particularly small tree, barely a sapling (csemete) that the kindergarten teacher is falling on.

March 15, 2018

Elmoreserve

It is wrong on so many levels

May 30, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Correct. Kindergarten teachers here commonly engage in all manner of bizarre, idiotic behaviours. This sentence is particularly harsh.

May 31, 2017

Arcaeca

The klutz!

August 5, 2016

b2zlane

She shouldn't have been flying over it if she's fat...

September 5, 2016

lesleynewing

"Nursery (school) teacher" please!

November 26, 2017

LavethWolf

She must 100th kindergarten teacher who can't fly and runs in front of the school.

January 25, 2018

JMaxGlobal

Curious when this interminable obsession with flying kindergarten teachers will come to an end. Maybe then energy could be freed up to finally get a working Hungarian course.

February 24, 2018

mizinamo

Eh? As far as I can tell, most of the work on the Hungarian course ended months ago. All those kindergarten-teacher sentences were created and can now be "enjoyed" by all learners. Now the course just runs and runs.

There's no work or energy that can be freed up for anything else.

If anything, deleting those sentences now would take energy that could perhaps be better spent on other changes to the course.

February 24, 2018

JMaxGlobal

Permanent state of beta is not what most people consider a completed work.

February 24, 2018

mizinamo

I never said that the work was completed. Just that it seems to have stopped.

February 24, 2018

Judit294350

I have received a couple of messages in the last month of changes that have been accepted. SO someone is still working.

March 11, 2018

JMaxGlobal

Let's hope we're wrong, and things get rolling again. In the meanwhile, " jó napot kivánok". :)

February 24, 2018

JMaxGlobal

"Kindergarden" teacher is the phrase most often used in English; "kindergarten" is derived from the German. As such - if nothing else, both ought to be accepted.

January 6, 2017

carolgoslen

It is spelled "kindergarten" in US English.

January 6, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Well, perhaps both can be correct.

I found this from that other famous linguist, Prof Google:

“A kindergarten (from German Kinder Garten, literally "children's garden") is a preschool educational institution for children. ... Kindergarten is a German word and kindergarden is the anglicised version..." --which would seem to support my initial thought. Then I went to our local (Vancouver) School Board's website - and it talks about "kindergarten".

So, maybe US and Canadian English use " kindergarten" and British English goes with "kindergarden."

OK, thanks for your comment, carol.
My break's over. I seem to be stuck on Level 10 - so less chatting & more translating!

January 7, 2017

carolgoslen

It could be. I looked at a few sources and they all had it with the "t". We hosted a student from Hungary and I realized after awhile that I needed to stop correcting his spelling because he was using British spelling, which was how he was taught.

January 7, 2017

saramcr

British English goes with "nursery school", not kindergarten. I have never heard anyone use kindergarden - if it is a word it is not in common use.

January 8, 2017

carolgoslen

What age does nursery school refer in British English? I have been wondering if they are using the word kindergarten in these lessons to refer to the same as what I would call kindergarten. In the US, kindergarten is one year and is the entry level of elementary school, (at least where I live elementary is K,1,2,3,4,5) and is for children 5 years of age turning 6. We call any school before that preschool (and nursery school was used at one time but it isn't heard much now. Since the US is big what I am saying is simply what is true in my area.). It seems to me that these lessons might be using the word kindergarten to refer to those years that I would call preschool.

January 8, 2017

saramcr

Nursery school would be preschool (under the age of 5 ish). I think in Germany kindergarten means preschool. So I have always understood kindergarten to mean nursery school which is the same as preschool. The term isn't used much in the UK, but I just looked in up and there are some "kindergartens" around- which are preschools (I think mostly ones influenced by German/other European child rearing philosophies)

My knowledge that it is used in the United States largely comes from the film Kindergarten Cop... was that based on the first year of elementary school? In the UK we would call that primary school.

So yes - that is my longwinded way of saying I think you are right.

January 8, 2017

Judit294350

In New Zealand we have kindergarten (2-5 years and fully staffed with qualified and certificated ECE teachers) and play centres (birth-5years run by parents). Both are referred to as "preschools". The term "nursery school" is not used - except by British ex-pats :-)

March 11, 2018

Judit294350

Oxford English dictionary only includes the -t- version

March 11, 2018

KathyLudan

Too fat to fly I guess ;)

April 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.