"I eat an apple."

Translation:Eu como uma maçã.

February 2, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


livtinja

Como uma maçã. - is also possible.


Danmoller

The meaning is the same. Because of the unique conjugation "como", the subject "eu" can be hidden.


IgorPaivaAr

It is right but without context it could mean "like an apple" as in "that is like an apple" so you shouldn't use that sentence without context


SilvioRobe15

It is correct. But in other context this could mean "like an apple". Be careful.


JoshBolland

Could someone explain why some words need the ç and others don't? Is it a different sound? If so could you explain the different sounds?


vivisaurus

Hello JoshBolland! Here is the trick!

A lot of us learn to memorize this (written phonetically for you):
KÁ - SSÉ - SSÍ - KÓ - KÚ

This is essential to understand "ç", so look at it again and say it out loud-- you'll understand this much better if you do! What the thing you hopefully just read out loud and kind of memorized does, is it shows you the natural state of the "c" sound. Here are words to show that:

Café -- Cerveja -- Cidade -- Cobra -- Cubo

As you might have noticed, without modifications, c+e and c+i have an SS sound, and the other ones have a K sound. So, In order to make the ones that have the K sound have an SS sound, we put a little sssnake at the bottom of the c. Because ce and ci already have the SS sound, you never use ç before an i or an e.... Never. Ever.

SO, an all-SS-sound row would look like this:
ÇÁ -- CÉ -- CÍ -- ÇO -- ÇU

Examples: Cabeça -- Acerola -- Macio -- Braço -- Açúcar

Cabeça without the second ç (cabeca) would be pronounced "kabayka". There is a similar rule for the use of G, and whether you should add the U after it or not. ( GÁ - XJE - XJI - GÓ - GÚ ), but that is too much for one post. =)

Important: We don't use K much (we don't use Y and W much either).

Important: A word will NEVER begin with ç. If it sounds like Çapato, it starts with an S.

I made the snake things up, although I wouldn't be surprised if someone told me that when I was learning to write. I hope this helps!


Gabriel.Linares

Actually, K is in the official alphabet (also W and Y) after the Ortographic Changes of 2009.


rafes

Yes, the sound is different. "Ç" is like "ss" and "c" like "k".


MIDNIGHT12.00

sometimes C sounds like k, but sometimes C sounds like ss ... for example: ca-ka ce-sse ci-ssi co-ko cu-ku


dielsonsales

"C" is not like "k", it sounds just like english, assuming "ss" before "e" and "i"


keala1

whats the difference between uma and um in this sentence


JoshBolland

You use uma before feminine adjectives, and um before masculine ones.


879.U/s9G1A4nqKT

Is this language,Brazilian portuguese???!please say!! Obrigado/a


Amanda-Barbosa

Yes ,it is Brazilian Portuguese


MIDNIGHT12.00

yes, it's Brazilian portuguese, but that roles are to all country what speak Portuguese


AnastasiaR175067

How do I put accents in duolingo? I keep getting answers wrong because I cant figure it out.


Faarynismyname

Hold the letter on your keyboard that you want an accent mark on


PhraseGenie

In a previous question you marked my spelling of apple as incorrect because I used C cedilla, whereas here you marked it wrong because I did NOT use C cedilla.


vivisaurus

Maçã always uses ç. Please report those errors to duolingo so that they can fix the problems! =]


ShadowGustav

can i use eu como a?


tehya411

a is the and uma is an or a


BernardoLG

I just made that mistake, here's the error:

You used the definite "a" here, instead of the indefinite "uma".


danike80s

Is it possible write words in Portuguese without accent? like only maca instead of maçã? Muito obrigado


vivisaurus

You can't skip them because they are there for a reason. Well, usually!

Maca would be pronounced differently: "mahcka". The ç tells us that the c has an s sound, as opposed to a k sound. The ã tells us it is a nasal a as opposed to a normal a. I hope it helps! =]


charlestevens

No, because the "c" has one sound and the "ç" has another sound. "Maçã" means "apple". "Maca" means medical stretcher.


remmerac

what is come then?


vivisaurus

"Come" is "eats", the conjugation of the verb for ele/ela. Is that what you're asking?


MitchellDe834038

What are the differents between come and como? Is it because the I?


Paulenrique

Please, refer to this list of verb conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-comer.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.