"I eat an apple."

Translation:Eu como uma maçã.

February 2, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


livtinja

Como uma maçã. - is also possible.

March 12, 2013

Danmoller

The meaning is the same. Because of the unique conjugation "como", the subject "eu" can be hidden.

August 8, 2013

IgorHenriqueA

It is right but without context it could mean "like an apple" as in "that is like an apple" so you shouldn't use that sentence without context

March 5, 2015

SilvioRobe15

It is correct. But in other context this could mean "like an apple". Be careful.

April 27, 2016

JoshBolland

Could someone explain why some words need the ç and others don't? Is it a different sound? If so could you explain the different sounds?

November 22, 2013

vivisaurus

Hello JoshBolland! Here is the trick!

A lot of us learn to memorize this (written phonetically for you):
KÁ - SSÉ - SSÍ - KÓ - KÚ

This is essential to understand "ç", so look at it again and say it out loud-- you'll understand this much better if you do! What the thing you hopefully just read out loud and kind of memorized does, is it shows you the natural state of the "c" sound. Here are words to show that:

Café -- Cerveja -- Cidade -- Cobra -- Cubo

As you might have noticed, without modifications, c+e and c+i have an SS sound, and the other ones have a K sound. So, In order to make the ones that have the K sound have an SS sound, we put a little sssnake at the bottom of the c. Because ce and ci already have the SS sound, you never use ç before an i or an e.... Never. Ever.

SO, an all-SS-sound row would look like this:
ÇÁ -- CÉ -- CÍ -- ÇO -- ÇU

Examples: Cabeça -- Acerola -- Macio -- Braço -- Açúcar

Cabeça without the second ç (cabeca) would be pronounced "kabayka". There is a similar rule for the use of G, and whether you should add the U after it or not. ( GÁ - XJE - XJI - GÓ - GÚ ), but that is too much for one post. =)

Important: We don't use K much (we don't use Y and W much either).

Important: A word will NEVER begin with ç. If it sounds like Çapato, it starts with an S.

I made the snake things up, although I wouldn't be surprised if someone told me that when I was learning to write. I hope this helps!

January 13, 2014

Gabriel.Linares

Actually, K is in the official alphabet (also W and Y) after the Ortographic Changes of 2009.

July 11, 2014

rafes

Yes, the sound is different. "Ç" is like "ss" and "c" like "k".

December 23, 2013

dielsonsales

"C" is not like "k", it sounds just like english, assuming "ss" before "e" and "i"

December 24, 2013

MIDNIGHT12.00

sometimes C sounds like k, but sometimes C sounds like ss ... for example: ca-ka ce-sse ci-ssi co-ko cu-ku

July 18, 2016

madchen19

Is this language,Brazilian portuguese???!please say!! Obrigado/a

July 16, 2014

Amanda-Barbosa

Yes ,it is Brazilian Portuguese

August 4, 2014

MIDNIGHT12.00

yes, it's Brazilian portuguese, but that roles are to all country what speak Portuguese

July 18, 2016

keala1

whats the difference between uma and um in this sentence

November 25, 2013

JoshBolland

You use uma before feminine adjectives, and um before masculine ones.

November 25, 2013

PhraseGenie

In a previous question you marked my spelling of apple as incorrect because I used C cedilla, whereas here you marked it wrong because I did NOT use C cedilla.

February 2, 2013

vivisaurus

Maçã always uses ç. Please report those errors to duolingo so that they can fix the problems! =]

January 13, 2014

ShadowGustav

can i use eu como a?

April 24, 2013

tehya411

a is the and uma is an or a

July 15, 2013

BernardoLG

I just made that mistake, here's the error:

You used the definite "a" here, instead of the indefinite "uma".

May 19, 2013

danike80s

Is it possible write words in Portuguese without accent? like only maca instead of maçã? Muito obrigado

September 2, 2013

vivisaurus

You can't skip them because they are there for a reason. Well, usually!

Maca would be pronounced differently: "mahcka". The ç tells us that the c has an s sound, as opposed to a k sound. The ã tells us it is a nasal a as opposed to a normal a. I hope it helps! =]

January 13, 2014

charlestevens

No, because the "c" has one sound and the "ç" has another sound. "Maçã" means "apple". "Maca" means medical stretcher.

September 24, 2013

remmerac

what is come then?

April 3, 2014

vivisaurus

"Come" is "eats", the conjugation of the verb for ele/ela. Is that what you're asking?

May 15, 2014

AnastasiaR175067

How do I put accents in duolingo? I keep getting answers wrong because I cant figure it out.

October 8, 2014

Faarynismyname

Hold the letter on your keyboard that you want an accent mark on

November 15, 2014

MitchellDe834038

What are the differents between come and como? Is it because the I?

February 13, 2018

Paulenrique

Please, refer to this list of verb conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-comer.

February 13, 2018

Jxmy.g

The translation is "Eu como uma maçã" and I put that as my answer and it said that I was wrong.

March 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.