"השרביט נפל לנהר."

Translation:The wand fell into the river.

August 5, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JMjoQk

I think the meaning is more like "fell into the river" in English, as "fall to" sounds like either a direction or (rarely) a defeat in battle.


TheSuperBunny

Should have been the ring fell into the river (LOTR anyone)


Home-To-Him

הַשַּׁרְבִיט נָפַל לַנָּהָר.


twiks587

. שרבית also means scepter. This should have been accepter


JewishPolyglot

לאאאאאאאאא...


xerostomus

אני מכיר. הֶפְסֵד גָּדוֹל... :-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.