"Kabátban lépünk az utcára."

Translation:We are stepping onto the street in coats.

August 5, 2016

8 Comments


Arcaeca

"onto" the street or "into" the street, but no one ever just says "to" the street. Reported.

August 5, 2016

_paranoia_

It definitely sounds a little funny. Probably is technically correct. "Onto" or "into" are both better.

August 19, 2016

RobertEddy

I am hearing kabadban instead of kabatban -- is this a case of retrogressive voiced assimilation or am I hearing things?

June 12, 2017

RyagonIV

No, you're not hearing things. [tb] is one of the sound combinations that are rather hard to pronounce, so they blend a bit together and the t gets voiced to "kabádban".

June 12, 2017

ErikAnderson3

Also, how can "we" all be wearing one coat? Is this a really huge coat? Or are "we" extremely small people? Is this "we" a collection of gnomes?

November 11, 2016

RyagonIV

Should be "in coats" in English, but the Hungarian sentence is correct like this.

November 29, 2016

EliotWinokur

with our coats on should be accepted. You need to be more flexible.

June 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    This translation is rubbish! No one talks like this. (Maybe Mary Poppins!) We step out into the street.... Or we are walking in the street...

    June 16, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.