1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kabátban lépünk az utcára."

"Kabátban lépünk az utcára."

Translation:We are stepping onto the street in coats.

August 5, 2016

7 Comments


Arcaeca

"onto" the street or "into" the street, but no one ever just says "to" the street. Reported.


_paranoia_

It definitely sounds a little funny. Probably is technically correct. "Onto" or "into" are both better.


RobertEddy

I am hearing kabadban instead of kabatban -- is this a case of retrogressive voiced assimilation or am I hearing things?


RyagonIV

No, you're not hearing things. [tb] is one of the sound combinations that are rather hard to pronounce, so they blend a bit together and the t gets voiced to "kabádban".


ErikAnderson3

Also, how can "we" all be wearing one coat? Is this a really huge coat? Or are "we" extremely small people? Is this "we" a collection of gnomes?


RyagonIV

Should be "in coats" in English, but the Hungarian sentence is correct like this.


EliotWinokur

with our coats on should be accepted. You need to be more flexible.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.